Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unloading .NET dlls

Posted on 2002-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wrote a program that needs to be able to get new versions of it's own dll's through the internet.
The problem is that the old dlls which are used by the program are locked. I want to unload them, copy the new dlls, and then load them back for use by the program.

If it isn't prossible I'll probably have to write a second program which performs the update by shutting down my app, doing the dll update and then start my app again... But I really prefer doing it all in one app...

0
Comment
Question by:ArielLaub
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7118896
The second program aapproach is normally being done.

You should:
- close the app.
- start the new app, initialize / copy all dll's.
- start the app again.

There is no other way.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fesersoft
ID: 7118904
If you load the Original Assembly into a different AppDomain, you can destroy the Appdomain and the Assembliesw will be released and can be removed or refreshed from the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArielLaub
ID: 7120040
You are probably right, but I still need a second program to do this. a program cannot unload itself and then reload it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Musschoot
ID: 7120795
Hello,

Try to copy the new DLL's over the old versions.  It works fine for me...

Regards,
Tim
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolAss earned 400 total points
ID: 7130627
A single application (aka a single process) can have multiple AppDomains.

I suggest placing all updatable assemblies in a second AppDomain, and reserve the first AppDomain for the assemblies that contains the code that is responsible for updating the application.

Also, check out this article about self-updating applications:

http://www.gotdotnet.com/team/windowsforms/appupdater.aspx
0