Solved

Attachments DEFANGED

Posted on 2002-06-29
8
895 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm using Outlook Express under Windows ME.  When I send an E-Mail attachment it is being DEFANGED.  I have an idea what DEFANGED is and why and how it works.  Most of my recepients are confused by it and if I don't send directions on how to deal with it, they usually just delete it without reading it.

My question how or what software is the DEFANGED turned off/on ?  I did not purposfully turn it on.  My connection is dial-up through a local ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 7119603
DEFANGED?? It gets its fangs drawn? Like incapacitating a virus or other potentially dangerous code?

Weird wording.

This may be happening at mail server level by some filtering function. Or do you have some sofware installed locally for this purpose? (anti-virus scanner). I find it hard to believe that OE should be capable of anything like this.

Ask your ISP about DEFANGING mail attachments.

regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 7124525
I've been waiting for more input.  I'm still in the dark about where DEFANGED originates.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444529
Hello dockboy549, any update here? :O)Bruintje
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444532
did you mean defunct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 7445584
No update other than what is posted above. bruintje: are you asking me "did you mean defunct?"

Someone along the way explained to me what defanged is all about and how to deal with it.  As I recall I found a web site using Google that explained it.  Although I still don't know where it originates as explained in the original question.  I just attached a simple Word document and the receivers of the e-mail were unaware and totally mistified by the long bizarre document name.  ? ? ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7447220
Does the document name get changed underways? Does the problem occur with all sorts of attachments?

/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7642727
This may be an abandoned question or perhaps forgotten?  
I will add this to a cleanup list to be reviewed by EE moderators.

<recommendation>
Rid/dockboy? refund points or award to Rid?
</recommendation>


If anyone participating in this Queue disagrees with the above recommendation,
please comment in this queue for the moderators.

Thank you,
shekerra


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7675221
Points to rid.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0