Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question regarding system fonts

Posted on 2002-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

When right clicking on the desktop, then clicking properties and switching to the Appearance tab in the Display Properties dialog box, you can adjust the fonts used for the titlebar, tooltips, message boxes, menus icons etc.

Which functions do I use in Visual C++ to acquire these fonts? I’ve used GetStockObject() but this function allows you only to retrieve the default system font and a few others.

By the way, I’m using Win32 SDK and not MFC at all.
0
Comment
Question by:josamoto
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7118887
EnumFontFamilies(passing the Desktop's HDC as the first parameter). You can use this same methodology for the Printer's fonts.


Good luck!!


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7118897
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7119544
I have a feeling that you're asking "how do I get the specific font used in the Windows title bar" rather than "how do I get a list of fonts installed on the system", which is what DrDelphi has told you how to do. Unfortunately I'm at home and don't have access to my Windows documentation at the moment, so can't answer that question...if it's still unanswered tomorrow I should be able to help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 300 total points
ID: 7120447
They're stored in the registry as LOGFONTW structures.
 
  HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics

See the following article for an example:

  http://www.codeguru.com/mfc/comments/6527.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:josamoto
ID: 7150227
I presume that I'll be using something like GetProfileString() to access the registry. I'm not too keen on using the registry, the parameters to the above functions is a bit tricky, especially the first two which requires the application name and the key name.

What will I ce using to retrieve the font from the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josamoto
ID: 7150235
Thanx man, you really helped me a lot!
0