[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to intercept winsock function like send,sendto, recv ,etc.

Posted on 2002-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi all,

i wrote a dll to intercept windows API, for other APIs that is in user32.dll or advapi32.dll, it works well, but when i want to intercept api in wsock32.dll or w2_32.dll, it doesn't work well, i mean i can only intercept some application which is using these function like send, but for others which are using "send", it can't intercept.

how to?

BTW, what i use is to change the IAT of every executable file images.
0
Comment
Question by:greensleeve
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7118932
Are you sure that these "other" applications are using send from these DLLs?  I think you'll find that there is more than one way to "network" in a Windows application.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 150 total points
ID: 7119201
There's more then one Send API function.
You need to capture the following API calls:

WSASend
WSASendTo

WSPSend
WSPSendTo

send
sendto
0