Solved

Analyzing domain Traffic

Posted on 2002-06-29
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I want to analyze the amount of traffic for a domain. I do not want to use WebServer logs for doing this. I assume this can be achieved more accurately by using DNS Logs, by analyzing how many times that domain name is resolved. How do I do this?

I am interested in just finding the total amount of traffic for my domain.

Any Ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:amandeep
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 34 total points
ID: 7119146
how would you counthow often your domain is resolveld?
Just assume that this informatin is cached a million times on other servers in the internet. Do you have acces to them all?
Forget about it.
EIther you need to analize your logs, or use a snuffer at *your* server (or the firewall in front of it).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 33 total points
ID: 7119675
I'm not quite understand the term "traffic for a domain". Does it mean anything that is targeted to "somedomain.com", or just the webtraffic (or any protocol) for certain service (http for example).

Perhaps you might want to look at Ntop.
http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html

If you are looking for Bandwith utilization:
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/


As ahoffman's pointed out, sniffer, or ppacket analyzer, or protocol analyzer could also be used.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:petereilering
petereilering earned 33 total points
ID: 7129882
U can use ethereal.
This is a free network analyzing tool.
With advanced filter options
downloadable at www.ethereal.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078461
amandeep:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004319
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ahoffmann {http:#7119146} & samri {http:#7119675} & petereilering {http:#7129882}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0