Solved

Custom History Back and Forward buttons for IE

Posted on 2002-06-29
13
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a javascript tool bar that has a back button and a forward button on it.  i need these 2 buttons to work exactly the same as the Back and Forward buttons on the IE button toolbar at top (which i hide when i open the window).  i know the back button works with window.history.back() but i cannot get the forward button to work and i can't find the javascript for it.  Is there some way i can do this by accessing the history array?  if so, i'd also like to take out the 1st 2 items in the history for this window (my login scripts) so that the user cannot go back to it.

there is one other thing i must let you know about this toolbar for it to all work properly.  The toolbar resides in the top frame of a frames page.  i need the forward and back buttons to change the body frame, not the top frame.

thanks,

~ MastaLlama ~
0
Comment
Question by:mastallama
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi mastallama,

from
http://www.sbrady.com/hotsource/javascript/back.html


<form>
<input type="button" value="Back" onclick="history.back()">
<input type="button" value="Forward" onclick="history.forward()">
</form>

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
yes, that works!  thanks, but... there is one problem...

how do i target the bottom frame???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi mastallama,

how about
<INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE="Click Here" onClick="parent.FrameName.location.href='history.forward()'">

but i'm not sure about that

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
yes, that works!  thanks, but... there is one problem...

how do i target the bottom frame???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
oops, sorry, i refreshed the page...hee hee

forget that last comment, lemme try the parent.FramName and i'll get back to ya!

hee hee
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
that works but brought up another problem...if there is no forward page, the forward button is still there and active and gives me a blank page.  can i test the # of pages in the history and hide the forward button when you can't go no forward, or hid the back button when you can't go back anymore (just like IE) ?

~ MastaLlama ~
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi mastallama,

completely missed your last comment, this code let you check the length of the history and the number of pages hence and forth

http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/javascript/48508

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Do you have a particular place you want to go from each page? Otherwise, there ISN'T any 'forward' -- you can't call something that hasn't happened yet.

If you know what you want to be the next page, hard code that in. You can actually javascript it so that the link is different based on where they are.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
no, the forward needs to work just like the IE forward...if someone clicks back, then they can come back to the last page by hitting forward, so in fact it has happened already, i just need to access it again.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
have you read that article as it seems to all is in there even how to get the length of the history
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
yea, i've read it and i'm testing it right now
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
Comment Utility
Thanks Bruintje!  It works perfectly now!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
great to hear that
0