Solved

Modem driver needed

Posted on 2002-06-29
9
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Driver needed for ISA modem, which came with IBM APTIVA PC. Type/model IBM APTIVA PC is: 2136-E20. The modem is installed in same PC. The operating system is Windows98SE. On the modem chip I can read the following information:
...RCV336ACF/SP
...R6749-21
...Rockwell 96
...9637 B25972-6
...Mexico

TIA

Leonardo
0
Comment
Question by:leonardo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roman0_mx
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/902.htm

here is a link to drivers for the Rockewll 336 chip..... its about 30 lines down
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psx2sg
Comment Utility
try this link also : www.driversguide.com

but you'll need to become their member to download the drivers, its free anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psx2sg
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo
Comment Utility
Thanks guys. It was a lot of searching, but at last I found the driver, which the modem is working with at the moment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
glad you are up and running... come back and see us again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Walsh99
Comment Utility
Leonardo, What was the specific driver you used? I cannot find the driver for that modem. I am also looking for a modem out of an Aptiva 2136, but mine is an E10. The Chipset is the same.

I tryed several drivers from the site listed, but none have worked.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo
Comment Utility
To Walsh99:
I am out of my place now till end of next week. I cannot remember the driver right now, but I still have the zipfile on my harddisk. Will contact you by the end of next week.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Walsh99
Comment Utility
Thanks anyway Leonardo, I have found a working driver.

For the benifit of others. I figured out that the modem that comes with the Aptiva 2136 E10 is actually a CIS Technology Inc modem with a Rockwell chipset. The model is WS-3314JS3.

Here is the driver I used

http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/65/65763.htm
0