Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting laptop to a desktop

Posted on 2002-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how do I connect and transfer files between my laptop and my desktop?

Do I need a special cable, s/w ....??
0
Comment
Question by:Raptorr
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 136 total points
ID: 7119548
Without knowing what hardware you've got available in the laptop it's impossible to answer this question definitively. If the laptop has an Ethernet port (most do, these days) then you can simply get an Ethernet card for the desktop PC and wire them together with a crossover cable--this is the fastest and best way of going about it.

If the laptop DOESN'T have Ethernet you'll probably be forced back to using a Direct Cable Connection. You don't need any third party software to do this--it's all built into Windows, although you may need to Add/Remove Windows Components to get it installed--but you WILL need an appropriate cable to connect either the parallel or serial ports on the two machines together. Using either is going to be slow, though.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 132 total points
ID: 7120229
www.lpt.com  for some laplink type solutions if you are not going to try a network connection.

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,69874,00.html   parallel laplink
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,22980,.html   parallel laplink type file transfer

http://sac-ftp.gratex.sk/utildisk19.html      laplink file transfer over parallel cable

Network
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mpltech
mpltech earned 132 total points
ID: 7122565
I would suggest looking on Ebay for a PC card NIC. this kind of stuff is going out real cheap these days.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155566
Raptorr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0