?
Solved

DHCP DNS Domain Name

Posted on 2002-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I managed to write a script file to assign static IP Address, Gateway, DNS Server but not the DNS Domain Name.

Below is the syntax used to set the optionvalue:

set optionvalue <option code> <data type> <option value>

eg,
set optionvalue 003 IPAddress 192.168.1.1

003 => gateway option code
IPAddress => data type

AS for DNS Domain name, I used :

set optionvalue 015 String abc.com.my

But it gives me an error stating "Parameter(s) passed are either incomplete or invalid."

I've tried a lot of combinations but it doesn't work.

Anyone can help ??


0
Comment
Question by:carollow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 7121581
If you mean that you want to set the DNS suffix search order, here is a little article that you can adapt to your script.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q178277
0
 

Author Comment

by:carollow
ID: 7122046
hi,

i managed to create the script file, but i still have one question.

WHY my dhcp server is showing 127.0.0.1 as the IP Address instead of the real IP Add in the MMC console window ?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7122285
That's because that is the IP that the server is bound to right now serving IP addresses. You can fix this by going to the Administrative tools, then DHCP Manager and open it. Right click on the server name, choose properties from the menu, then click the advanced tab and then about half way down the screen click on the bindings button and you can then set the IP that it is bound to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8963737
---- CLEAN UP ----

carollow,
No comment has been added lately (385 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to mikecr ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0