Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I don't see contactfolders after importing WAB in Outlook Express

Posted on 2002-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all!

When I import a WAB backup file, I only see the addresses, but not the yellow maps. Does anyone know how to import the WAB file so that I do see the maps as well?

When I view the WAB file independently of Outlook Express (as when doubleclicking the WAB in Explorer) then I _do_ see the maps as I originally defined them. How can I make them visible in OE?

I am using:
- Windows 98 SE
- MS Outlook Express 5 (version 5.50.4522.1200)
- MSIE 6

Thanks in advance for looking into this,

Regards,
Abel
0
Comment
Question by:abel
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7119762
Hi abel,

know that this isn't what you're looking for but this seems to be a known problem, do you see all the addresses in the contacts folder?
if yes then there's no other way then recreating the folders under it and placing the addresses in there

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7119790
Have you tried updating OE to 6?  This is an unusual config to have two different versions between OE and IE.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:abel
ID: 7119874
> slink9
I agree that it is an unusual config, but it works (well, it did work). Yet I rather keep it a while.

> Bruintje
Hi Bruintje! It's been a while ;)
Yes, I was afraid I'd have to do so, but I found a related problem at EE, which appeared to work for me as well. It turned out that after installing Outlook 2000, everything was still ok, but after having run OL2000, it imported the files and created a shared environment for using the contacts folder of OL2000, instead of the WAB file of OE. After turning off sharing in wab.exe (under options) OE re-established the link with the original .wab file. Though importing still didn't work as expected, it turned out to be enough to replace the .wab file with a backup.

Reference question with full description:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20140442.html

So, no I have points for sale! What do you think I should do. Do you want some free points and place the q. in the PAQ? Or shall I ask EE to refund and place it as a zero points in the PAQ?

Regards,
Abel
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7119879
Hi Abel,

glad you got it working now, your second suggestion sounds perfect to me

>>shall I ask EE to refund and place it as a zero points in the PAQ?

Regards,
Brian
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 800 total points
ID: 7169782
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0