Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the row i need

Posted on 2002-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
'Grade is initalized
Grade = .txtGrade.Text

'step is initalized from RSGrad table
'as the first value in field grstNumber
step = RSGrad!grstNumber

'when the row is the initalized Grade row, get the other
'fields values which are grstStart and grstIncrease
Do Until step = Grade
   step = step +1
   StartAmount = RSGrad!grstStart
   StepInc = RSGrad!grstIncrease
Loop

------------------------
OK i know my loop is ilogical but i don't know how to use the step as an index or something so i can get the values of the other fields.

Maha
0
Comment
Question by:almaha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7119871
Please maintain your open questions:

more than one plot Date: 05/02/2002 05:03PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20296520
GD module Date: 04/21/2002 03:39PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20292025
imagecreat Date: 04/20/2002 05:31PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20291829
charts! Date: 04/18/2002 06:52PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20291201
checkbox Date: 04/15/2002 06:50AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20289592
Check Boxes Date: 04/06/2002 08:33AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20285610
Open a pop-up window Date: 04/05/2002 06:56AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20285309
Underlined link Date: 05/16/2002 08:09AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dreamweaver&qid=20301321

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 7119878
none of them is solved and none of the comments is an answer! what shall i do.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7119889
Re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp) and / or post a comment in Community Support.

You can chosse not to finalize your questions, just be aware that experts are less inclined to help in this case.  It is your choice.

Anthony
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 7119919
OK Done will you please help me on my question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi Mansour
ID: 7120011
i don't think that i understand ur question ,,,,,
u want to get the values of the other fileds from the same row ...???!!!!!!

plz clerify ur question more....

Kass
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PNJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7121750
It looks like you're using a Recordset (RSGrad) so why can't you find the record you want by using a SELECT statement?

eg using ADO: SQL = "SELECT fields FROM table WHERE grstNumber = " & Val(txtGrade.Text)
Set RSGrad = New ADODB.RecordSet
RSGrad.Open SQL, connection, adForwardOnly

and then

StartAmount = RSGrad!grstStart
StepInc = RSGrad!grstIncrease
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi Mansour
ID: 7127085
Ya i agree with PNJ , use a select statment ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 7130844
it didn't work :s but at least you gave a solution :) thX
0