Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB question

Posted on 2002-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can you pls let me know what all steps to be followed for linking the sql server with sybase server.I'm using SQL server 7.0 Enterprise Manager client for linking.
Can you pls mention the list of dlls/supporting files/drivers needed to link the servers.

Thank & Regds
Praveen




Hi,

I want to do a join operation in the vb code.

The problem however is that , one table is in Sybase database and the other one is in Sql server database.

Can I do a join operation like this or not ??


Thanks & Regds
Praveen
0
Comment
Question by:pkmukkala
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 7119883
Try linking the Sybase database to the SQL Server database, then you can do a join with a SQL Server connection with the following syntax:

Select Table1.*, SybaseTable.*
From   Table1
       Inner Join Sybase..Table2 SybaseTable On Table1.Column1=SybaseTable.Column2

Anthony
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7121722
If that doesn't work post a question with a link to this one on the Sybase and SQL forums.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schworak
ID: 7124837
Try something more like this....


Select table1.*, SybaseTable1.*
From Table1, SybaseTable1
Where table1.key = SybaseTable1.key


What this will do is similar to the InnerJoin but in a way that will allow non-connected databases communicate. It isn't as effecient but is really your only option in this case.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7970907
Hi pkmukkala,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

pkmukkala, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8018456
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0