Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Standy By Option is grayed out

Posted on 2002-06-30
15
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have Windows XP on a KG7 Raid motherboard.
The system is running very well at the moment.  But the option to enable the system to go into standby is not available, also i dont have an APM tab in the power options... I have checked the BIOS and power management is enabled...

Any Ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:mrorange
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7120289
Perhaps this article explains your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q307525
Windows XP and Advanced Power Management (APM) Support (Q307525)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 7121000
mrorange,

Some things to check.

1. Is power management enabled in the BIOS setup? If it is, disable it.

2. Is the BIOS Plug and Play compliant? If it is, then enable plug n play.

3. Is the BIOS an ACPI compliant BIOS? If it is, then XP should have installed a ACPI Hardware Extraction Layer (HAL) during the installation. If not, then the BIOS may have been one that was compliant, but not added to the Bios INF list for XP, thereby requring you to create a txtsetup.sif file for a special installation.

4. If you go into the device manager and "show hidden devices", is acpi or apm showing?

5. Is the motherboard a dual-processor motherboard? If so, then APM is not installed.

6. On some PC's with certain BIOS's, you have options in power management to change the APM values. Have you checked this yet?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7121350
I will check these tonight cheers...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7122028
Will be waiting!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7123252
Ok, bios is ACPI Compliant, no option to turn this off in the bios... I will look at modding the bios this week, i know this feature can be enabled...

ACPI is showing in the device manager under hidden devices.

No APM in the power management panel at all..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7123519
Check again to turn off APM in the Bios. It has to be there in order to be acpi compliant. When you find it, turn it off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyPaddock
ID: 7125873
I had the same issue. Microsoft solved it (too bad I didn't realize I was wasting 1 of my 2 support options). Try this:
Based on your information, you might have a legacy driver called "THP878" loaded in Windows which is blocking normal advanced power management operations. To solve the problem, I suggest you perform the following steps:
1. Click Start, click Run, type "devmgmt.msc" (without quotation marks) in the Open box, and click OK.
2. In Device Manager, click the View menu, click Show hidden devices, expand the Non-plug and Play Drivers branch, and check to see if the THP878 is listed. If so, right click the THP878, click Uninstall to remove it. Restart the computer to test the problem.

If the problem still occurs, I suggest you perform the following steps:
1. Restart the computer.
2. When the Boot Menu appears at startup (or, if you don't dual boot, immediately BEFORE the XP logo shows up), press F8.
3. On the Windows Advanced Options Menu, select Safe Mode and press Enter.
4. In Safe Mode, locate the C:\windows\system32\drivers folder, and check to see if the THP878.sys file exists. If so, rename the THP878.sys file to THP878.old. (Note: I assume that you install Windows XP in c:\windows folder.)
5. Restart the computer and test the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7140306
Ill try this on thursday as i am away tonight...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7155501
Hey Guy, THP878 not listed and no sys file for it on the system at all...

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7277908
Hopefully you've already been helped by these great experts, but thought this to be of value, if you've not already checked WindowsUpdate.

WindowsUpdate just delivered IE 6 Service Patch 1 which also includes fixes to Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q326489
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

WindowsUpdate just delivered Windows XP Service Patch 1
This shows you the items/problems fixed in this release.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q324722

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7371029
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7371030
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7391517
Ok after a re-installation and bios update the issue is now solved.  The bios that was installed had the option disabled.

regards

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7391519
As it was the bios you have been awarded the points, thanks for all you help...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7391803
Thank you, and I'm glad I could help!
0