?
Solved

ASP in Flash? -- Now how do you print values?

Posted on 2002-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hey I was wondering if it would be possible to execute an ASP page in Flash?  Also would it be possible to insert values into a Microsoft Access 97 database from Flash?

I'm just a newbie at this right now and I'm trying to learn :-).

joshbm
0
Comment
Question by:joshbm
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:joshbm
ID: 7120372
Okay I discovered how to do it.  I am such a begginer I don't know how to print or display values.  How do you do this?  IE JavaScript -- document.write('') -- Active Server Pages -- response.write ""
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newhmosman earned 150 total points
ID: 7121558
Check this link, it was useful for me
http://www.asp101.com/articles/flash
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7122574
Frankly, you don't do anything like that. ASP runs on the SERVER, not in Flash. You can't dynamically write them. Javascript from Flash is CLIENT side, and will NOT create ASP.

However, you certainly can send form input from Flash to an ASP page. But that's not even remotely generating ASP from Flash.

If you want to write to a database, you're going to have to do it on the server, and NOT from within Flash. The values can come from Flash, but NOT the processing code. You'll have to write that using a regular code editor.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:joshbm
ID: 7181223
Thanks, just cleaning up my open questions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdschmidt
ID: 9540572
I am creating a CD housing a Flash presentation.  I would like to include a small catalog search to show a few feature items.  Can this be done using an access database?  I need a way to work with an ASP page but am new to this!!!!!!!

thanks,

mdschmidt
0