Solved

web cam & interoperability

Posted on 2002-06-30
9
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I capture video from web cam & mic and send & receive to & from to others through Internet (like NetMeeting) ?

Is there any open SDK for them ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 200 total points
ID: 7120348
I think, for most webcam - sertainly mine, that the driver let's the cam act as a two system devices - a video capture source & a microphone. In this case your problem isn't really webcam specific at all. You just need to know how to read a video/sound stream. Well, that and send it to somebody else.

Unfortunately the question, as worded, is rather open ended & not quite specific enough to get/give good feedback. That kind of software will have a couple of hurdles to cross. I'd sugest that you might find help of a much higher quality it you breakit up into several very specific question. IE:

1)How do I accesss a video/audio stream from of system device?
2)What's a good/fast/easy way to compress said video/audio steams?
3)Is there already some good VCL/library for good persistant connections between ips?
4)If the best answer to #3 is some sort of asynchronous protocol how do I go about reconstruction the streams at the remote end?

I'm sure you'd have other questions throughout such a project, I know I would, but not having attempted something like this I don't really know what they'd all be ;p

I'm afraid my best advice in this situation comes in two flavours:

1)You might consider the idea that's there's a number of such bits of software that already do this. It might be a good idea to evaluate the "cost" (mostly you time, I'd think) in writing another.

2)If there is a really good reason to do this (ie, you need something that doesn't exist, or you would like to know what those questions are - very valuable, if time consuming ;p ) I'd sugest you start looking at the thing i've sugested, start working at the parts. Then if you run into a snag, try asking a very specific question.

This whole thing does, of course, assume that you're actually wanting to finish this project, and not have someone do it for you for 200 pts ;p Sorry, no offense, but we do see that a bit in here. Though, if that should be the case I'd strongly suggest looking at something like : http://www.rpmfind.net//linux/RPM/cooker/cooker/i586/Mandrake/RPMS/gnomemeeting-0.92-0.2mdk.i586.html and be done with it.

I hope I can be of more help in the future, I'm afraid this rather long winded comment prob wasn't quite what you're looking for, though i hope it will lead you to that which you do seek.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 7120351
Oh, nearly forgot - I'd also suggest that a good place to start on the capture end might be here: http://www.progdigy.com/ . Check out the bit about DSPack.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7120678
BRAZIL 5 times WorldCup Champion!

Congratulations too to all Brazilian Experts and those that beleived we would be world's number one (one more time).

Victory Fernandes, a proud Brazilian!
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7120840
Hi Andrewyu

I have a Logitech quickcam. It has a SDK and if you look at

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20090033

you will find more info on how to use the Logitech webcam SDK with delphi.

Hope this helps...

best regards,
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 7121019
Thank you very much for your help, however, seems that no one can help me yet.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7121491
Try out this sample code:
www.victory.hpg.com.br\Samples\VideoCapture.zip

Hope it helps!
VSF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7122437
Well, Andrewyu...

You must understand your task is not an easy one. First you have to deal with how to capture an image and then, you have to try to send it over a network. Lot of programming here is neccesary.

Good luck

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343133
andrewyu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9454555
andrewyu,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to edey http:#7120348

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0