Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio from TV onto playable CD

Posted on 2002-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is there an easy way to burn audio from TV onto a playable CD using a CDR?  

0
Comment
Question by:enoch010299
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7120430
Well, just like any non-computer audio device you can just plug the TV's audio output into the line in on your sound card.  Capture it in whatever format is supported by your soundcard.  If standard .wav format, make sure it is CD sample rate (16bit stereo, 44000Hz).  If the soundcard's software captures in some other format or sample rate, convert it as needed.  Then just burn the audio track(s) to a CD-R in audio layout.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 7120740
Sure, the you need to first CAPTURE the audio into your computer.  The Windows Sound Recorder is lame and will only record a few seconds at a time.

I like Total Recorder:

http://www.highcriteria.com/products.htm

Once you have the audio captured, you can just use your CD-audio authoring software to burn your CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoch010299
ID: 7120918
Nice recorder program.  Too bad I have to *gasp* pay for it.

Thanks for the link and info, appreciate it.
0