Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry versions

Posted on 2002-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I posted this question before and awarded points when the comment stated " in the win95 book it says that the backed up registry is added to the existing registry"

Well if the existing registry is corrupt, then if the backed registry is added to it then it still would be corrupt. Now during reinstall of my HD, I received from scandisk after installing only two programs, and restarting, I read a note that said " the existing registry is corrupted and is being REPLACED by a good registry.

Thus, I am very confured. The local fab shop tech said that the registry is replaced yet on this site it was mentioned that the backup was added to the existing one. Now if this is the case why does windows make a back up registry automatically?

Very confused.

Joe

Oh, I had just reinstalled from scratch my windows, Norton 2002 and Firewall and was downloading, and once again the HD was wiped out! Anyway I am now as people have said on this site, using a set of back up tapes, to cycle to keep the information up to date. I also save after scanning the programss immediately to a cd rom. Just a comment.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7120457
Well, there may be two separate cases.

1) If the entire registry is corrupted, then it is replaced.

2) It only a few keys/branches are corrupted, it merges the corrupted with the backup.

I am not sure of 2, but I have experienced 1.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 7120649
Gonzal13, when the error message is generated by Windows at boot time saying that the existing Registry is corrupt and will be replaced by a previous one, it is telling the truth.  Windows 98 keeps a backup of 5 previous good Registries which it can use to replace the existing corrupt Registry.  Each time you boot with no errors, but no more than once a day, it saves a backup of the Registry in a file with a name like rb00x.cab in the folder Windows\Sysbckup, where the x in the name is a digit between 1 and 5.  However, the question you referred to in this question was asking about what happens when you import a Registry file into the Registry; when you import, it does a merge.  So, if your Registry is corrupted prior to the import, it will still be corrupted after the import.

The program that does the scanning of the Registry at boot, and which can be used to backup or restore Registries is called scanreg.exe.  This Microsoft Knowledge Base article describes that tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q183887
Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool (Scanreg.exe) (Q183887)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7120653
Incidentally, to SysExpert and any other readers of this question: the question which Gonzal13 is referring to, concerning imports, is this one:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/win98/Q_20317541.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7138744
Gonzal13, is your question answered?  If you think not, please explain further what you disagree with or do not understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376168
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7376244
I think it should be awarded to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7431717
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0