[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log MS Internet Explorer (6.0)

Posted on 2002-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Experts,
I want to write a program which logs the sites visited by MS Internet Explorer. I thought about saving all web addresses + the time to a textfile. Perhaps with a counter for a site visited more than one time. My first idea has been a system hook or reading the history which would be an easier way, but I do not know if this is possible.
I am glad for any suggestions (some code please)

Greeds
Phi
0
Comment
Question by:Phi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7120682
BRAZIL 5 times WorldCup Champion!

Congratulations too to all Brazilian Experts and those that beleived we would be world's number one (one more time).

Victory Fernandes, a proud Brazilian!
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7120733
Phi,

Well, right now I can see at least two ways of doing this:

1. Clumsy: periodically read text from "Address:" field
   using FindWindow and friends.

2. Easy: http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/urlhistory/turlhistory.htm
(go to page bottom)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phi
ID: 7121575
I would like to get some sourcecode, the component is nice but it is too much. The only thing I need is reading out the history periodically and save the addresses to a file.

Please post some short sample code

Regards
Phi
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 465 total points
ID: 7121650
> Please post some short sample code

Well, I don't think this can be done with "short sample code". Using component is, IMHO, your best bet for this, but I'll be glad if someone proves me wrong...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343132
Phi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0