Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

download files with NMHTTP

Posted on 2002-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Can someone show me how I can use NMHTTP to download files (exe,avi whatever ..) from a given server and write it to my harddrive.

I know how I can use NMHTTP to open htm files and other text files, but I really need to be able to get non-text files like programs and such, too.

Preferably like "Save target as" in IE does, brings up a save-dialog and so on.

How?
0
Comment
Question by:hagur
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 300 total points
ID: 7120669
Hi hagur,

you could try this put the component on your form and these lines

NMHTTP1.Body:=DownLoadDir+'\myfile.dat'; //local download directory
NMHTTP1.InputFileMode:=True; //receive files
NMHTTP1.Get('http://www.somewhere.com/data/myfile.dat'); //file to download

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7120680
BRAZIL 5 times WorldCup Champion!

Congratulations too to all Brazilian Experts and those that beleived we would be world's number one (one more time).

Victory Fernandes, a proud Brazilian!
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hagur
ID: 7121707
Thanks bruintje, this worked flawlessly!

VSF, congrats on the world championship title.
I watched the game live here in Iceland and it was a good game.  Brazil deserved the victory, even though the Germans were also quite good.
0