Solved

cannot see audio tracks on music cd that has extra crap on it

Posted on 2002-06-30
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
well, that pretty much says it, I actually asked this question last year.... but this whizbang database doesn't lend itself to looking backwards....so

I have a Music CD that also has some Flash junk on it, when I put the CD in the PC I get the cute and stupid flash show.... but no music, if i go into Explorer... all I see is the EXE for the Flash.

Isn't there some sort of Keyboard command that one uses to make the PC see the audio side of this booger.

thanks, bill

High points so maybe I will remember it the next time
0
Comment
Question by:oldgreyguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7120753
Well to find out if explorer sees anything else on the disk just do a search for files *.* and see what returns.

If you know what the extensions are of the other files you can narrow the search by looking for those particular file extensions such as *.mp3, *.cda etc. If the search retuns nothing then I think you are out of luck. Sometimes Explorer misreads a disk and if you hit the F5 key it will refresh the list.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7120755
Is this a DVD or a CD?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 7120767
From your previous question.

Glenn


http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lounge&qid=20093212

Try: Just hold down Shift (to prevent Autorun) when inserting the disc. (yeah, cross fingers, pray to the moon...)

Had this prob once under Win98: A CD with both Audio and "multimedia" tracks. Seems like at least an early edition of Win98 does not accept a CD as both audio and data; once it stumbles over the autorun.inf it denies there could be audio tracks (and, after preventing autorun, I fired up CD Player applet, let the CD play - and the other files could no more be found!)

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7120829
Glenn..... its good that old folks like me have youngun's around to keep us straight


thanks

CrazyOne... it is a CD (some C&W guy) that thinks he is great in the Flash part.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7120835
oldgrey, I am there with ya. At 43 I feel your pain.

Glad I could help.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7121144
43? Just a babe in the woods, eh Bill?   :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7121725
Hell, I blazed the trail so long ago I............................ hmmm don't member.
0