Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing AOL

Posted on 2002-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi experts,

i have some bad files that are screwing up my AOL. i want to remove this and reinstall but when i go to my control panel and add remove programs when i click AOL i get a message that say "demo version only run on the computer they were set up on" and i dont get an option to remove. Is there any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7120749
Some info here.  You can remove the registry keys that deal with AOL and delete the directories.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298499
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7120961
If you are wanting to reinstall it then why can't you install it over top of the current install? This should replace any missing or corupted files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 7121466
i tried that but it didn't work, so aol suggested removing the first copy going into the registry did not delete it. My aol connects fine but i cannot view a web page but either typing it in or clicking on a link, can this be a problem with internet explorer (although my internet explorer is working fine)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 7123153
Are you sure it is the AOL software?
Do you have any kind of firewall software running? like zone alarm maybe? if so do you have it configured correctly for AOL?

Actually I believe this to be a problem area that AOL needs to handle and not here. The AOL software makes many changes to your computer and is a program I do not allow on my main computer, I have installed it on another computer just to try it out and within 2 days I was doing a format and a clean install of the OS.

Call AOL and ask for a second level tech, the first ones you speak to usally are only reading a troubleshooting guide before they pass you up to a higher level tech that may actually know something helpful.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7123581
I would suggest going into the program folder and opening
up the AOL Folder and look for an uninstall exe in there and double click on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 7127311
thanks for your help....problem resovled
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7127895
Mayby I am mistaken, but I thought the purpose
of thiw  site is not only to help others, but
also, to learn something.  What was the fix???

LRI41
0