?
Solved

mouse and cursor cause the desktop to go berserk!!!!

Posted on 2002-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The computer is 800mhz AMD with 128 mb of RAM using a PS/2 mouse.

The problem is that when the cursor is moved around the display it will involuntarily open up other applications and sometimes it will lead to the display freezing and sometimes the cursor vanishes off the screen altogether.
In these cases you have to switch the computer off and reboot it
The problem occurs when using the mouse/cursor
It does not happen when you are using the keyboard to navigate.
It occurs in both Windows 98 and Windows XP Professional Sso it does not look like it is a software problem.
Has anybody come across this? Any ideas how to remedy it
0
Comment
Question by:vincent_ruxton
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 7120804
My first impression is an incorrect mouse driver but since it happens in both 98 and XP, I think that's unlikely.

So the other possibility that comes to mind is that this mouse is just bad and is sending spurious data back to your computer and making it go crazy.

Can you try this mouse on another system or try another mouse on yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 7120812
Thanks, jhance, I will try tomorrrow when the shops are open!!! I hope it is this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7120814
It might save you some money if you can just borrow one.

Another possibility is your PS/2 port on your motherboard.  While mouse failure is more common (and broken wires in the cable are not unusual) it's also possible for the port to fail.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 7120822
Well I tried offering my PS/2 mouse to the computer butit would not fit so I will have to try one from the shop. What other things could possibly be causing this to occur???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7120836
What do you mean by would not fit?  PS/2 is PS/2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 7120845
well I offered my mouse connection to his connection but it would just not fit. It looked the same size but it just did not fit. I did'nt want to force it. It was lined up correctly and they looked the same
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7120960
Again, PS/2 is PS/2.  Either this is a PS/2 mouse or it is not.  If it's PS/2, it will have a PS/2 connector.  If it's something else, the connector will be different.

What BRAND and MODEL of mouse is this?
What BRAND and MODEL of computer is this?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7121086
have noticed similar behaviour when the shared video ram was set too high in bios......the particular system liked 2 megs but not 3.......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7121531
It sounds very much like a failed mouse.  What happens is the buttons get "stuck" so that it is clicking everywhere you move the mouse and opening programs.  After a while the resources run out and the system locks.
Next time it happens try a CTRL-ALT-DEL at the beginning and use the keyboard to kill off all programs except SYSTRAY and EXPLORER (in 98) and see if it is still happening.  If so, I believe you have just proven it to be the mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 7123390
Right first time jhance. Excellent!
 I got a new mouse for themachine today and it all works fine now. Problem solved!!!
0