Solved

Using bc to perform calculation of LARGE Numbers

Posted on 2002-06-30
12
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I was told that: "each UNIX comes with a small program called bc (precision calculator), depending on the (math)libs installed on the system, bc can do the calculation of 4^(10^9)"

Could you please tell me what math libs are needed?
How do I refer to them?
And in general what is the exact command that I need to use to perform that calculation?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ody13
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7121232
echo "4^(10^9)" | bc

but I sugest to try following first:
echo "2^(10^6)" | bc

be prepared for a huge output, but you already know this ;-)

If bc is compiled with a libm which is not sufficient for huge numbers, you get an error message.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7121421
another suggestion:
perl -MMath::BigInt=:constant -le 'print (4**(10**9))'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ody13
ID: 7124937
I am getting errors with both suggestions.

Anything else I can do?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7125453
2^(10^)  produces errors too?, then you have insufficient libs and/or programs.
To track down this, please post results of:
  uname -a
  echo 1 | bc -v
  # errors produced by suggested commands
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7128096
Even for 2^10^6, it may take long time to calculate.

While ago, I was asking my students to calculate
2^10^5 using bc. The trick is to avoid
large exponent.
Below shows an example.
The output is piped to wc, so that you can see how
many lines and digits:

echo "(2^1000)^100" |  bc | wc
443     443   30988

Good luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ody13
ID: 7128187
ahoffmann,

I am not sure what you mean. 2^10 gives the correct result.

I typed:
uname -a   THEN PRESSED ENTER AND THEN TYPED
echo 1 | bc -v   THEN PRESSED ENTER AND I DID NOT GET ANY ERRORS

Up until 2^9999 I get a result, but after that I get the following error:
2^10000
exp too big
empty stack
save:args

Any thoughts of what is going on?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ody13
ID: 7128196
Hey waynezhu,

thanks for your insight. However, I am not familiar with wc, what is that and where and how can I see the result?

ODY
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7128262
wc  - word count
it just count words, lines and characters, that's all.

About bc's "exp too big":
  does uname -a not give you anything?
  ich "echo 1|bc" does not produce a string, please simply call:
      bc

it should print a version number. You can exit bc by using the    quit    command.

Sounds that you need another bc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ody13
ID: 7128303
Ok,

now I understand,  I thought that I had to type these commands while being in bc.

Here is the output:
/prod/users/usm/u58554> uname -a
HP-UX groucho B.11.00 U 9000/800 47704516 unlimited-user license
/prod/users/usm/u58554> echo 1 | bc -v
bc: illegal option -- v
/prod/users/usm/u58554> echo 1|bc
1
/prod/users/usm/u58554>


However, I managed to do 2^(10^6) by writing instead (2^1000)^1000.

Is there anyway that I can have this output get printed on a file?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 100 total points
ID: 7128503
try either

echo "(2^1000)^100" | bc |tee 2to100000.txt

or

echo "(2^1000)^100" | bc > 2to100000.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ody13
ID: 7130784
Thanks!

BTW, are you familiar with Maple at all?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7130830
No.
However 5-6 years ago, people (including myself) in my group were using Maple V, Mathlab, and Mathematica along with freeware such as xmgr, gnuplot, etc  
0