Solved

Compaq BIOS Password

Posted on 2002-06-30
15
613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently bought a Compaq Deskpro from an auction. However, it has a BIOS password on it. I can view the info, but I would like to be able to get in to change it. Is there any way I can reset the password?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyboy1987
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7121129
There should be a CMOS clear jumper that is usually located near the battery on the motherboard. With the system powered off, move the jumper from the pns it is on to the clear position. Leave for a few seconds, and then put it back where it was. When you power up, the CMOS should be clear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwhitby
ID: 7121463
Alternative you could just remove the battery on the mother board for about 10 minuits. This should reset the bios.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7121504
You could also find a piece of software that will kill the CMOS.  There are plenty of password utils at www.simtel.net
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7121506
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7121875
Ok, so I moved the CMOS jumper over for a few seconds then I put it back. Now it brings up all these errors that things aren't set, so I guess it reset it. However, whenever I try to get into the BIOS, it either ignores my key press or comes back a keyboard error. I am pretty sure on this one you press F10 but I've dont F1, delete, almost every key on there to no avail. Your help is appreciated!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7121946
I believe Compaq is Shift-F10.  We would need to know the model number to look it up for you.  Have you looked up that model at www.compaq.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7122532
I have a Compaq Deskpro 2000. It says to wait until the cursor is in the top right corner of the screen and the two beeps happen and then press F10. On mine, the cursor is always in the bottom left corner, and the beeps come after the no settings errors. Then at the bottom it says press F1 to boot, but I push F10 and it boots anyways. I'm probably overlooking something here but I just don't see it.

Thanks and sorry for the trouble!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7122622
Try booting it with one of the keys held down, see if that doesn't produce an error, and offer setup or continue, or depending on your memory config..... remove one of the modules, boot should produce an error to get you in.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7122733
Errors don't do much....it has Win98 installed on it so it just boots into that. It runs with SDRAM so taking out a piece, and it only has 1 chip in anyways. Is there any disk or anything I could get that would force it to boot into CMOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7122782
Errors don't do much....it has Win98 installed on it so it just boots into that. It runs with SDRAM so taking out a piece, and it only has 1 chip in anyways. Is there any disk or anything I could get that would force it to boot into CMOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 50 total points
ID: 7122848
This hard drive has had the Compaq diagnostic partition removed. You will not be able to enter the BIOS setup until that partition is recreated. You can download and create the partition setup utility disks here:

http://www.compaq.com/support/files/deskpro/us/index.html

Enter your system and model number to find the correct download. Boot to the floppy you create, and the instructions for setting up the drive will guide you through it.

Let us know if you need more help with this.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7122852
All data (including the OS) will be erased, so you will need to reload the OS after creating the diagnostic partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7122903
Ahhhh ok, thanks a bunch! I'll get those loaded up. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7123472
Worked Great!! Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7123510
Glad we could help.
0