Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting links from a string

Posted on 2002-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ok theres regular expression that will extract links from a url or file such as
#!/usr/bin/perl -n -00
while ( /<\s*A\s+HREF\s*=\s*(["'])(.*?)\1.*?>/gi ) {
         print "$2\n";
}

I need a sub routine that I can pass a string and extract the links from a string. Is there anyway I can adapt Tom Christiansen work, or does anyone know how I can do this?
Cheers
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:NoFrills
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 7120858
sub extractlinks{
    local $_ = shift;
    my @links = ();
    while ( /<\s*A\s+HREF\s*=\s*(["'])(.*?)\1.*?>/gi ) {
        push @links,$2;
    }
    return @links;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7134631
use HTML::Parse;
0