[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Program's Utility

Posted on 2002-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings,

I have heard of a kick-a utility that effectively disables all TSR's and other such stuff for new program loading.
What is this, and does it work?
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7120900
At the bottom.  Is that the one.

Glenn

http://www.jumbo.com/utilities/dos/memutil/PAGE5.htp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7120922
Thanks Glenn, but it was under some other name. Specifically used for ease of new program loading. However I will, of course, look closer at your entry as utilities do indeed advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7120928
Test,
Sorry for the intrusion.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7120929
No problem Computer101

Here is another pall.


http://pascal.sources.ru/tsr/tsrcom32.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 800 total points
ID: 7121222
The one that I use is called EnditAll.  And I see they have a version 2 out now.

It is a freebie from PC Mag

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,1935,00.asp

works on all but WindowsXP -

maybe they have even updated version 2.

hope this helps

ITsy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7123211
That's the one I was looking for! Thanks all.
0