Solved

RAM Types

Posted on 2002-06-30
8
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What I am looking for is a great Web site(s) for informative, concrete info on both the older and newer RAM modules.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 7120906
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 7120921
This is an excellent source of info.
http://www.simmtester.com/page/memory/index.html

Sg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 7120923
Rats!
Meant to post this one, too.
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/index.htm

Sg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7121136
Check the Library at:

http://www.crucial.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 200 total points
ID: 7121206
Here you go, as they call it

The ultimate memory guide, every thing you would care to know about memory and then some.

http://www.kingston.com/tools/umg/default.asp

downloadable even as a pdf file.

Actually having a favorite listing of the various memory seller and or manufacturers websites is a very handy tool to have set up.  Most cover the same thing but there often are little additonals that prove handy.

Crucial noted in prior post
Kingston note in this post
PNY - www.pny.com  (kind of lame tech wise)
Mushkin - www.mushkin.com  - great chips highest quality great customer service fair pricing for the highest quality.
Micron Technologies - www.micron.com

are but a few

Hope this helps
ITsy
Also the actual chip makers Hitachi,IB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MoonMan
ID: 7122228
I am gonan suggest the same site as jlauster did.  Grade A site and user friendly as well

www.cruecial.com

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 7122480
Hmmm...
Inspite of the mis-spelling the link still takes you to Crucial.
Nice touch!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7133200
The mushkin site was great! Thanks all.
0