Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

System errors for sql exception.....urgent please......

Posted on 2002-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need the system errors that will be thown by the sql exception. List of exceptions, like connection failed....

Urgent please.......
0
Comment
Question by:woodmouse347
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 7121371
You need to look at the documentation for your particular RDBMS as the SQLException wraps errors thrown by the database. Look at the possible errors that can be thrown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodmouse347
ID: 7123904
I am using MySQL Server. Will I get the documentation on the ner?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7128588
Yes. Have a look at http://www.bitbybit.dk/mysqlfaq/addnote.html?ch=ch15_0_0
You could go through them and incorporate them into your programme this way. Alternatively, try and locate a C API header file with the system error codes in it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893578
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to CEHJ

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0