Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Conversion

Posted on 2002-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello, experts.

How could I convert 3D Studio Max file (.3ds) to object file (.obj)?  I'm looking for free software that I could download from internet.  Please provide link.  It is urgent, so please respond quickly.

I do have 3D Studio Max.  So, if you know any way I could use it to convert my .3ds file to .obj, that would be great!

Thank you very much for your time and effort.

Good bye!

Nishant.
0
Comment
Question by:nishantcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7121076
I take it you dont have 3DSMax which is why you need a converter?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kamarey earned 140 total points
ID: 7123026
This is exellant shareware software:

http://www.righthemisphere.com/products/dexp/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nishantcs
ID: 7128664
Thanks, kamarey.  Although I was aware of Deep Exploration very well, I was looking for something that was free.  

Anyway, I got my files to convert so you deserve credit.  Thanks, again!

Goodbye.
Nishant.
0