Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using " nbtstat" how  to find the IP Address of other  end computer

Posted on 2002-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hai all,
how to find the IP Address of the other end computer when they are chatting with us? i had used nbtstat in cmd prompt, but when i give "nbtstat -c" it is giving " no names in cache". when i give "nbtstat -a 0r -A" along with host name it is giving "host not found". plz explain with an example. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:Thilak
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7121337
what program do you use?
also which OS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 7121668
You could use nbtstat -c from the command prompt. That should give the remote name and ip address.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 240 total points
ID: 7121754
Using Win2k or NT or most flavors of UNIX, you can type "netstat -an" and show your active connections. The one you are looking for will be one shown as ESTABLISHED. Although, if you are connected through a proxy server you will only see connections to the proxy server.

Steve
0