Solved

VPN without the static or PUBLIC  IP

Posted on 2002-07-01
15
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Dear ALL,

 I want to connect my office server ( NT 4 WITH private IP with MS PROXY installed)  from home PC but through internet dial up connection My server connecting to INTERNET through dial up with dynamic IP.

I have tried this out I have installed the PPTP protocol
on server and configured it.

I have WIN 98 as OS andVPN ADAPTER installed on my home pc for the VPN.From home I dialed to my ISP then tried connecting my office server giving server IP that is private ip of range 192.168.9.10

But its not able to connect Is this possible without public IP

Please advise




0
Comment
Question by:sonaranand
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 100 total points
ID: 7122211
Hey,

the 192.168.x.x ip range is reserved for private networks.
It can be used inside a network for identification of different servers, which are outside the network only known as one IP.
This technique is named NAT (Network Address Translation).

http://www.vicomsoft.com/knowledge/reference/nat.html

So you won't reach your server with this adress being outside the network. What you need is the public IP from your companies proxy (and the right to access it).

For lots of help in the setup try this page:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/vpnsetup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonaranand
ID: 7125929
Dear paebab,

    How to get the public IP from the comapanies proxy.
Suppose I changed change my network address from from 192.168.x.x to public network address like 202.70.X.X.
     
       This will work or I have to purchase the static IP from the ISP.

     Please advise


Tks



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7126435
Well best ask the companies administrator.
He will have the IP from the proxy, also he has to allow the access.
It has nothing to do with the ISP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7126436
Also check out the second link I posted.
It gives a step by step explanation with screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonaranand
ID: 7126668
I asked my admin he said we do not have public IP
He gave me one ip of range 192.168.x.x of PROXY SERVER.
Which I think it would not work.










0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7126758
This makes no sense. If it has no public IP, it is not reachable from the outside. But then you need also no proxy.
So maybe make it clear to your admin that you want to connect from the outside (!). Maybe he believes you try to connect from the inside, then his answer would be right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonaranand
ID: 7129401
He told me MS-PROXY connects to INTERNET through dial up and in dial up our ISP does not gives the static IP.
Its a dynamic IP please advise




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7129410
Forget it.
If the proxy is not all the time connected to the internet with a static IP you have no chance to reach it from home.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7129432
there're nummerous services which make dynamic DNS in the internet, for example www.dyndns.org.
Register there for a name (like: sonaranand.dyndns.org), install an appropriate software on the machine using the dynamic IP, and voila you always can connect to it without knowing the current IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7129473
Yes, in theory this is correct.
Still it is hell of a thing to configure, Dyndns has lots of times update problems. Thats why I didn't mention it.
And still you have to catch the time when the proxy is dialed up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 7129484
Not to mention that the admin has to install an update client on the proxy so that it can work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7151896
I have deleted the 2 others, please do not hit the refresh key when posting a question

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allanh
ID: 7235997
You need to use a dynamic DNS service which is availble from websites such as Noip.com. The dyanmic dns service works by installing Dynamic DNS client software on the PCs/Servers in question and registers them to their website as soon as they connect to the internet. You can then use a host name as opposed to a public ip address for making your vpn connections. You don't have to use NOIP.com as there are a number of other websites that provide dynamic dns facilities.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7871658
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
I recommend: points to paebdb
I agree that you simply can't get to where he wants to go with a simple dialout connection only on the proxy server. Even with dynamic dns, this assumes that there is two-way dialup, and that the ISP will "dial" the server if it is off line. That won't happen.


if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926058
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0