Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HRESULT in OLE DB - what does it mean?

Posted on 2002-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear all!
How can I get the meaning of HRESULT codes in OLE DB?
F.e.
HRESULT hr = RS.SetData();... hr = 265946
HRESULT hr = RS.Update();... hr = -2147467262
HRESULT hr = RS.Insert();... hr = 0
hr = 0 -> DBSTATUS_S_OK - means that everything is OK! but the rest codes....

Is there any documentation with the list of these numbers and descriptions or PROGRAM which can translate this number into something understandible???

PS: I know that in MSDN there are descriptions for DBSTATUS_*_* but there are no numbers. but I don't want to spend my time for switch-case typing... So the answers look in MSDN are not acceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:Masonok
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7121984
See winerror.h

-2147467262 (aka 0x80004002L) means


//
// MessageId: E_NOINTERFACE
//
// MessageText:
//
//  No such interface supported
//
#define E_NOINTERFACE                    _HRESULT_TYPEDEF_(0x80004002L)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7353345
Dear Masonok

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419737
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0