Solved

How to set up an FTP account

Posted on 2002-07-01
14
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I set up a normal FTP account to allow access to a specific folder on the server? Using Win2k.
0
Comment
Question by:cdpMat
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7121574
Right click on My Computer and choose Manage from the menu. Next, go to the Users and Groups and right click on Users and choose Create new user. Once you have created the user, go to C:\Inetpub\FTPRoot and right click on the folder that you want to give him access to and choose properties. Next, click on the permissions tab and click Add and choose that user that you just created and add him with the appropriate permissions to the folder. You can test by going to the FTP site and then choose Login As from the file menu in IE and pass the username and credentials. You will need to make sure that you remove the anonymous account from the folder when you add him with permissions because if you don't he'll be able to get there without a username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdpMat
ID: 7122262
That seems to work but the user still has access to up level directories too.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7122323
He has to or he'll never get to the folder your giving him rights to. Just take his ntfs permissions and set them to folder visible and this will allow them to see but not touch anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdpMat
ID: 7124002
I want the user to ftp directly into that folder which is how it is now set up. However he can still go up level and access the other folders which I don't want.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124370
Unfortunately you can't. The user has to have access to the folder above to be able to get to the folder below, that's how permissions work. The only way around this would be to create another FTP site with only a root folder so they logically couldn't go up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdpMat
ID: 7124566
So the answer to the problem is to create another FTP site with only a root folder? How do I do that?!?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heheman3000 earned 50 total points
ID: 7124755
Go to Internet Information Services, and create a new FTP site. Set the root of it as the folder you want the user to have access to, and make it run on a port other than any other services or FTP that you are running (81 for example.) Give operator privelges to the user in question. Make sure that anonymous access is disabled.

Now, to access your FTP site...

in IE 5.0 or later, type ftp://127.0.0.1:81 (or your IP address from the web) and it will automatically access your ftp on port 81. In any other FTP program, it will say which port the FTP service is running on (in this case, more than one.) If you have only one user using this FTP, it is a good idea to make it an obscure port other than the default one anyway.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124779
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7124816
Those links show you how to make a default FTP site, but I think cdpMat wants to make another site that he can allow a few users into a specific folder from.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124823
I'm running on the same principal with him. If he knows how to set up an original FTP site then he can set up another one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7124845
Principle you mean :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7124848
O i c now, you're just trying to extend my answer to get points from the guy  :P Don't worry, it really doesn't matter who wins the points. (Other than self-satisfaction of course :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7124866
Don't need any more points. I have to many as it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9490030
---- CLEAN UP ----

cdpMat,
No comment has been added lately (459 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to heheman3000 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0