Solved

New motherboard,ram and vdeo card causing random crashes

Posted on 2002-07-01
10
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Recently i placed a new motherboard, ddr ram and video card into my machine. I found that the machine will randomly reset itslef, as if i pressed the reset button. I have Windows XP Pro currently installed and afterwards it will run the disk consistency test. The problem is not with heat as it can occur after minutes of use. when windows finally reboots it comments that is has recovered from a serious error, in the error report it makes mention to 2 specific files

1. C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini060402.01.dmp
2. C:\DOCUME~\GAF39~1.COL\LOCALS~1\TEMP\WERG.tmp.dr00\sysdata.xml

I have had the ram replaced and asked friends, i was just wondering if its a hardware or software problem and if so has any encountered it ?
0
Comment
Question by:deadlift
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 103 total points
ID: 7121507
In almost all cases this type of thing is caused by HARDWARE or HARDWARE DRIVERS.

1) Remove all unnecessary hardware from your system.  Try to determine if any of your cards are causing this.

2) While you say heat is NOT a factor your rational is incorrect.  Heat problems can happen in seconds.  Modern CPUs dissipate a lot of power and can heat from room temp. to a level that exceeds the maximum operating temp. in 10 seconds.  Check your heatsink and fan for proper size, installation, and operation.

3) Since you replaced the MB (and I assume CPU) perhaps your old power supply is not up to snuff.  Especially if this new CPU is an AMD Athlon or Intel P4, both of which are very particular about power.  Make sure your power supply meets the specs. called for by your CPU.

4) Are your jumpers and/or BIOS settings proper?  Check 'em. Are you overclocking anything?  Stop!

5) In my experience, the #1 cause of these problems is BAD RAM.  You said you replaced the RAM but are you sure the "good" RAM is really good?  How do you know?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7121593
Was the hard drive in the "new" system configured with the old mainboard in place?T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 7122084
along the same lines as "tmj883"...  it sounds like to me that what you have done, is taken a working install of Windows XP and installed a new motherboard and RAM.

if so, try reinstalling Windows XP.  

Windows is picky, and if it sees too much new hardware, it gets confused and will refuse to function properly.

Let us know a little more about what's going on, and maybe we'll be able to give you more help.

Smokintbird!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chatura-Kuruwita
ID: 7123206
One thing can't be the ram because your computer can get in to windows. Another thing is that your computer's video card might be conflicting with another card check the irq's. Check for newer video card drivers. also it can be the mother board, it might not support some cards e.g. older cards.You might have a virus on your computer aswell.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7123239
>>One thing can't be the ram because your computer can get in to windows

INCORRECT ASSUMPTION!  You have no basis for this statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlift
ID: 7123434
First of thanks for all the input.

To address a few of the issues raised by jhance;

1. I put a larger power supply in it and is sufficient to run (BTW it is an Athlon) still not sure that its not the problem but

2. I made sure that I put in adequate heat sinks and fan, I also got a larger tower

3. I sure that the bios and jumper settings are fine, I haven't overclocked anything

The reason why I don't suspect it is a Wnidows XP problem as I have had the same problem running Windows 98.

I believe that it may be a compatibility problem as when I put the new hardware in. I left the same SCSI card for my burner, and the old sound card. I agree with you jhance about the ram, I am replacing both the mb and ram during this week.

Thanks for all the help Grant
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jdfulton
jdfulton earned 102 total points
ID: 7125042
This should fix the problem.

You Receive a "System Has Recovered from a Serious Error" Message After Every Restart (Q317277)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
If Windows XP restarts because of a serious error, the Windows Error Reporting tool prompts you to report the problem to Microsoft for troubleshooting purposes. Windows may begin prompting you to report this information every time you restart the computer, even if no error occurred during the previous session. After this problem begins to occur, you are prompted to send the information after every restart, even if you choose not to send the information.



CAUSE
This problem occurs because after a Minidump (or memory dump) file is written, the paging file continues to have a flag set that indicates that a memory dump file needs to be written.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, download the following file from the Microsoft Download Center:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http%3a%2f%2fwww.microsoft.com%2fdownloads%2frelease.asp%3fReleaseID%3d36920

Release Date: March 8, 2002

For additional information about how to download Microsoft Support files, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q119591 How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services
Microsoft used the most current virus detection software available on the date of posting to scan this file for viruses. After it is posted, the file is housed on secure servers that prevent any unauthorized changes to the file.

The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:

Date         Time   Version      Size       File name     Platform
------------------------------------------------------------------------
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  1,842,688  Ntkrnlmp.exe  i386
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  1,897,856  Ntkrnlpa.exe  i386
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  1,870,848  Ntkrpamp.exe  i386
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  1,875,584  Ntoskrnl.exe  i386
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  5,721,984  Ntkrnlmp.exe  Itanium 64-bit
25-Feb-2002  15:33  5.1.2600.31  5,665,024  Ntoskrnl.exe  Itanium 64-bit





WORKAROUND
You can solve this problem by recreating the pagefile. To recreate the pagefile, follow these steps:

Click Start .


Right-click My Computer .


Click Properties .


On the Advanced tab, in the Performance section, click Settings .


In the Virtual Memory section, click Change .


For Paging file size for selected drive , click No Paging File and then click Set .


Click Yes after the following warning appears:


If the paging file on volume X : has an initial size of less than xx megabytes, then the system may not be able to create a debugging information file if a STOP error occurs. Continue anyway?

( X is the drive letter and xx is the amount of RAM installed on your computer minus 1 megabyte.)
Click System Managed Size .


Click OK four times, and then restart the computer when you are prompted.


For an alternative to this procedeure, see the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q255205 How to Delete the Pagefile.sys File in Recovery Console



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7125053
Sorry sent you the wrong article.

Are you using an ATI Radeon Video Card?

If so you need to use a different driver this will cause the continuious restart in 98 and XP.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9294298
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between jhance and jdfulton
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0