Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diff between proxy and socks servers

Posted on 2002-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What are the differences between proxy and socks servers?
0
Comment
Question by:fenil
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 400 total points
ID: 7121607
Socks is just a type of proxy and often runs as a service on a proxy server.  However, the term "Proxy server" is usually referred to as servers that redirect web requests and responses (port 80 etc) for browsers.  Socks servers are for any application that is proxy aware but is not a browser.  For example, if you have an FTP client that allows you to put in the address for a proxy server, that client is proxy aware and will use a socks server.  So although socks servers are just a form of a proxy, people use the two terms to distinguish what function they are serving.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7122892
Technical diff:
Socks is a implementation of a proxy in level 2-3 of the OSI TCP/IP model, while a "proxy server" is implemented level 7, usually.
Things get more complicated with "adaptive proxies".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:terryf1960
ID: 7134644
<i>if you have an FTP client that allows you to put in the address for a proxy server, that client is proxy aware and will use a socks server</i>

FTP is a winsock app. Socks is used for access to apps from non-windows clients.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7137545
You've been using Microsoft Proxy too long (or that's all you've used).  Your statement is correct in a MS proxy environment and assuming the client is Windows based.  However, the Winsock proxy service is ONLY in a Microsoft world.  The Winsock proxy uses a specialized client to redirect requests to the Winsock proxy service - whether the application is proxy aware or not.  In a non-MS proxy environment, if you have a proxy aware app it would use a socks proxy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155564
fenil:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9332499
Assisting on cleanup.  It looks like this question was answered by scraig84 I think the points should be awarded to scraig84
On to the next.....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9341804
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0