Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending mail to every contact in address book individually.

Posted on 2002-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I hav got apx 100 contacts in to my address book of outlook express ( ver 5 )... i want to send a mail to every one of them... but i dont want to send them with cc or bcc sort... i want to send them individual mail...
Is there any way by which my outlook express will pickup every contact one by one and send them the mail???
Pls. let me know
Thanking you.
0
Comment
Question by:olsworld
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 7121556
Yes there is.  Do you have Word?  If so, you can do a mailmerge to EMail.  You can also use a mailer program which will go through the list and send an individual meail to each.  Take your pick - http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&q=mass+email+software&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347165
Hello olsworld

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ with the following grade: B
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375431
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0