Solved

How can I put image into control bar...

Posted on 2002-07-01
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,
   I have some question  about control bar, How can I put an images into control bar like a backgroud image. I saw
only turtorial  for image backgroud dialog.
pls advise me
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wanlop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7121508
Hi!
CControlBar is base class so it doesn`t draw anything - it just belongs on derived classe for painting.
Do you want insert bacground image into the toolbar or Dialogbar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 7123497
yes I would like to insert  background image into Dialogbar.
please suggest me.
thank
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7123567
You need to derive a class from CControlBar, lets call it CMyControlBar and override its CMyControlBar::OnEraseBkgnd( CDC* pDC )-function. Perform your desired drawing in this function and return TRUE.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 7123628
do you have some sample?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7123907
Hi!
You can use same tecnique as for CDialog did you try this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 100 total points
ID: 7123918
class CMyControlBar : public CControlBar {
public:
    afx_msg BOOL OnEraseBkgnd( CDC* pDC );
};

In your existing code replace CControlBar with this CMyControlBar-class after you implemented the drawing in OnEraseBkgnd. It's probably easier to use the class wizard to derive your class - but it can also be done manually. To get to your goal more easily break down your problem into subproblems: The first one is to actually be able to paint the background yourself. Don't worry about the image now; just call some simple drawing functions to see if it's working, some MoveTo's/LineTo's or FillSolidRect's are all you need to do. When that's working go on to the next task. Be warned though, displaying bitmaps holds more surprises than anyone would like to remember.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 7124171
Thanks it's work
0