Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound card working properly, but no playback

Posted on 2002-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a CMI8338 sound card, which Win98 didn't recognise for a while, but finally I found the right driver and the device manager assures me that the device is working properly. Still no sound, though. On Control Panel -> Multimedia -> Audio, Playback and Recording are greyed out. What's the next step?
0
Comment
Question by:anseris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 7121829
If you double click the speaker icon in your system tray do you have the volume button ticked? If you do, untick it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7122255
1/ check in

control panel -> system -> hardware

make sure that windows has not put on another driver that is causeing problems. The best place to check this is in safe mode. If that is the case then delete both of the drivers then reboot and reinstall the one that you want.

MAKE SURE SPEAKERS ARE PLUGGED IN AND WORKING.

(definately check the advice above about turning off the mute etc in the speaker icon been tricked by that one a time or two myself:)

2/ you might want to try moving your sound card to a different slot also as it might be hardware not software problem. if no other spare slots try reseating it.

You said you have just got the correct driver so I wont recommend updating that unless it is fairly old.


3/ scan for any viruses

4/ disable any programs running in the background as these might be messing with the sound.

5/ another thing to check for is looking in to problems with other hardware for example VIA chipsets (on the mother board) can cause problems with sound ect , so can display adapters such as the ATI Rage card.

(if you have a VIA chipset I recommend that you download the VIA 4 in 1 latest update)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7122638
Here is an article whose title matches your problem.  It mentions a different sound card, but perhaps the same problem applies to yours.  I would suggest going to the web site of your sound card again and make sure you have the proper drivers.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q183087
Playback and Recording Settings Unavailable in Multimedia Tool (Q183087)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7150230
Anseris, any feedback?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 7153951
It's gone backwards. Since posting the question Win98 has decided that the driver I previously installed is no longer the right one. When I attempted to reinstall the driver, Win98 couldn't find it, although I directed it to the same folder as before. Re-downloaded the drivers from the manufacturer's website just in case, but no joy.

This computer is primarily used by another person, who seems to have changed the configuration slightly. When I successfully installed the driver, there was a SCSI controller which had a problem. Now the problem device in System Properties is "Plus Hardcard II" (along with the sound card). Properties for this device says "Windows can't specify the resources for this device". I am waiting for this person to produce the documentation for this device so I can manually specify the resources.

I'd already seen the MS Knowledge Base article when I originally posted this question but it didn't solve the problem.

There is no speaker icon in the system tray - it wasn't there even when System Information thought the device was working properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7153960
you could try totally disabling the "Plus Hardcard II"  or whatever it is and seeing if the sound will work ok. At least then you know that sorting out the resources will sort out your computers problems.

Griffon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anseris
ID: 7154183
Have tried disabling the Plus Hardcard - no effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 400 total points
ID: 7154235
Ok something that you might not of tryed yet which I suggested above (appologies if it is) is to log in to your computer in safe mode and remove all the relevant drivers including any duplicates. It might be that when you tryed to reinstall your card that you still have several copies of the driver already on your machine messing things up.

pressing f8 during during load up followin a restart will allow you to select safe mode and go take a look. then go to control panel -> system and remove the drivers in question and any duplicates... just delete them then when you restart u should be able to install the drivers again with no problems.
0