Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WM_LBUTTONDOWN in Subclassed CHeaderCtrl

Posted on 2002-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have subclassed the CHeaderCtrl in a CListCtrl.
Now I want to handle the "WM_LBUTTONDOWN" event but unfortunately I get about half calls then I actually pressed on the header (only if I press slowly I get all the pressing). I need to get all the LButtonDown events even if I press quickly.
Can someone please explain to me why this is happaning ?

BTW, I notice that it happans in all the list controls (even in the Explorer).

thanks,
Yoav.


0
Comment
Question by:yoavo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7122604
Try to get your messages in PreTranslateMessage() handler...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Melange
ID: 7122776
If you press quickly the second LBUTTONDOWN message will get converted to double clicks.

You have two choices:

1. Handle OnLButtonDblClk
2. Do what mblat suggested and override PreTranslateMessage to prevent the conversion to double clicks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoavo
ID: 7123810
I tried to handle PreTranslateMessage, but this does not help... The events still coming "less than expected"...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinayak Kumbar earned 400 total points
ID: 7129082
Hi Yoavo,

As Melange told, ur single LBUTTONDOWNs when pressed quickly will be converted into the DOUBLE CLICKS and will be routed to double click handler. If U want to check it, go to control panel -> Mouse. There change the double click speed to fastest possible. Then try it in that test area. Now, U will be getting all as single clicks!!!

I dont think it is possible to control it by overriding PreTranslateMessage as even that function also gets that message as the double click. There is a limit. U need to depend on that timing factor which mouse (driver) thinks that it as a single click or double click.

U can change that speed programatically by using SystemParametersInfo(...) function with SPI_SETDOUBLECLICKTIME action.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0