Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query_string is not captured

Posted on 2002-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello
in web enabled database one documet is composed and it has querystring field (which is key for document)capturing from previous form value.

it has one button that is used to send mail.

so in background agent i am trying to  capture the querystring field to get exact document from database. and send contents of that docuemnt to the fixed usr.

but my problem is if i hide the field query_string on the form then agnet cannot be ableto capture that field value.

is there any workaround

any help would be appreciated.

thanks,
shrirang
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7122118
Generate HTML for all fields in the default tab of the form property dialog

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7122123
Use "Generate HTML for all fields" in the default tab of the form property dialog


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7123203
Hello shrihalbe,

to capture Query_String or Query_String_Decoded you need a second field where you have to copy the CGI field to be stored for later processing.

For example, make a new field named LastQueryString, make it Computed and place this formula in its Value formula:
FIELD Query_String:=Query_String;
FIELD LastQueryString:=LastQueryString;
@If(Query_String="";"";Query_String)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7123240
Sorry, correct Value formula for field LastQueryString is:
FIELD Query_String:=Query_String;
FIELD LastQueryString:=LastQueryString;
@If(Query_String="";LastQueryString;Query_String)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7123852
Yes, the Query_String property in the DocumentContext document used in the agent refers to the Query String used to start the agent IIRC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7123905
Not only to start the agent but any URL having a question mark in it, provide at request time (again: at REQUEST time) the Query_String CGI variable.

To get this CGI variable it is not necessary to have the html code for the field. It is only necessary to have a field present on the form with the name Query_String to be able to fetch the CGI value and compute other fields with its value.
For direct agent calls it is of course not possible and not necessary to define the field but still possible to obtain it's value from: doc.Query_String(0)

0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 7127240
THanks Hemnath

Shri
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7127384
Anytime.
0