Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO

Posted on 2002-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello ,
I am ussing Delphi 5 ,
i want to use the ADO Component.
My question is if i need to install also upgrate for Delphi 5 ? and if yes where can i take this File ?

Gratzei, thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:avi_shina
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7122521
avi_shina,

ADOExpress was included only in D5 Enterprise, and could be purchased as an add-on for D5 Pro, but no more:
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,27613,00.html

I'm afraid your only option now is upgrading to D6.

BUT, if you want to keep D5 and use ADO, you can look at some third party ADO components (most of them offer you a trial):

1. http://www.winsoft.sk/adonis.htm
2. http://islamov.com/diamondado/
3. http://www.gm-software.de/prodado.htm
4. http://www.deer-soft.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7122781
Hello

  also you could use ADO from any version from Delphi but without using the ADO components, you can do that by code using ADOX

read this article for more info
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa121101a.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_shina
ID: 7124035
but i am using enterprise version , and its not possible to put the ADO Components on a form. Amidiatly gives a massage 'Interface not suported' ..
I am ussing Win 2000 , what can i do ..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 600 total points
ID: 7124238
Well, this looks like a version conflict between ADO
and MDAC(Microsoft Data Access Components). ADO components
are probably trying to use different MDAC version then is
currently installed in your system.

You should try reinstalling MDAC by hand.
I think there is MDAC directory on CD. Search for a file MDAC_TYP.EXE (or similar) on your Delphi 5 Enterprise CD-ROM, this is MDAC installation.
Try installing it this way first.

If this doesn't help, you might try installing newest
MDAC version from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7124270
Hello

  try to install Mdac 2.5 or later, and there are two updates for ADOExpress, install them from borland site

0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_shina
ID: 7124284
Yes i did it , its working !!!
Thanks a lot , have a nice day.
0