Solved

Problem with Internet

Posted on 2002-07-01
21
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Compaq Presario 1694 with an integrated modem. When I connect to the internet with this modem, sometimes it allows me to use the browser, or sometimes it is just dead (dead but still connected). My browser settings are all reset, I am using IE 6.0 and I have re-installed windows 98SE.

When IE works, if I enter a URL everything is fine. If I try to change the URL, I can hear three tick sounds from the laptop speakers, and then it just stops working - and seems dead, although connected.

I have downloaded all patches from Microsoft windows-updated, and installed the latest Compaq modem driver. But still the same.

At the moment it connects, but no surfing is possible. Any ideas?

If I use an external modem in COM1, it works fine... Compaq said that the modem works fine and passed all tests.
0
Comment
Question by:gm395
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:psx2sg
ID: 7125837
It maybe driver conflict. Have you check your systems in control panel if there's 2 modem drivers? (You'll need to log in to 'safe mode' to see because sometime windows 'hide' the driver), try to remove the modem driver from the system list in safe mode, let it auto detect and install and see if it helps, if it don't, you might want to clear your cache memory in your IE? but first time loading is always slower.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7126153
I have done that already
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7133459
what do you mean by dead?

is your PC getting upset about the DNS? can you ping a IP address? not the name but the IP?

Try pinging 66.218.71.80 next time it happens, the IP is one of the www.yahoo.com servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7134064
it works with an external modem connected to a COM port. The built-in modem does not work. If you add an address (http://www.yahoo.com) when it first connects, everything works fine. If you change the address and enter a new one, three clicking sounds ...sound, and then the line is dead (no pinging, surfing)...

But with the external modem everything works fine. Windows 98SE have been reinstalled, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7134440
Next time you connect type in

ipconfig /all > ipc1.txt
route print > rp1.txt

at the command prompt. Then get it to stuff up and type the same thing in again but change the names to 2. e.g.

ipconfig /all > ipc2.txt
route print > rp2.txt

check to see if anything has changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7135939
I will let you know in few days...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150639
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7151155
haven't yet tested it. I will do so next Thursday
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7162542
This is the output as requested:

IPC1.txt
Windows 98 IP Configuration



     Host Name . . . . . . . . . : OEMCOMPUTER

     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 194.30.220.114

                                   194.30.220.117

     Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

     NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :

     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No

     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No

     NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No



0 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 195.97.122.164

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . : 195.97.122.164

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 01 01 80 12:00:00 ðì

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 01 01 80 12:00:00 ðì


RP1.txt
Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
     195.97.122.0    255.255.255.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
   195.97.122.164  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
   195.97.122.255  255.255.255.255   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1


IPC2.txt



Windows 98 IP Configuration



     Host Name . . . . . . . . . : OEMCOMPUTER

     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 194.30.220.114

                                   194.30.220.117

     Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

     NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :

     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No

     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No

     NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No



0 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 195.97.122.164

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . : 195.97.122.164

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 01 01 80 12:00:00 ðì

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 01 01 80 12:00:00 ðì


RP2.txt


Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
     195.97.122.0    255.255.255.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
   195.97.122.164  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
   195.97.122.255  255.255.255.255   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   195.97.122.164   195.97.122.164       1


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7162545
These seem quite identical to me. What could this mean?
Thanks for the participation...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 7162576
Here are some links that I hope help some, have little time this week, but will check back when I can.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q237756

Other possibilities here from the Microsoft Knowledge Base
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=w98&Query=compaq%2520presario&Queryc=compaq+presario&withinResults=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=PHRASE&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=100

Have you tried start-run-sfc to see if any system files have been replaced by older ones and/or corrupted to restore?

Also, does SAFE MODE show any errors, ghost ports, unknown devices in Device Manager?

Have you cleared your autocomplete entries in IE6 and cleared history, temporary internet files as well as tried running maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag)?

Another possibility is to check the registry after a reboot to an MS Dos prompt, navigate to windows\command directory and type scanreg/fix to scan and fix registry problems.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7162609
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7163469
I have run sfc.exe and have also re-installed windows (not formatting it of course because I have a lot of applications that need a lot of customisation again).

I have installed IE6 and regurarly clean TMP files, cookies, history, cache, autocomplete is off, etc...

I wouldn't touch the registry as it is a fresh copy directly from reinstalling windows.

In safe mode, or normal mode, there are no duplicate devices...

I will have a look at the files you sent me, and see if this helps.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7163478
After a reinstall, WINDOWSUPDATE is important, since about 38-40 MB of new fixes were delivered since the XP OS went out.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7164180
The machine is fully windowsupdated... I think it is a h/w problem or somekind of conflict. It happens at random times. Yesterdays it took me a long time for re-generating the error, in order to send you the files you asked. Sometimes it works, some times it gets stuck for no reason, making this quick three-tick sound and then dropping dead. I suppose there is no apparent reason for it not to work. If I connect an external modem at COM1 everything works fine, and this is the way I am getting around now. Since the Q.... files did not help,  I uppose I should award the points and let it be...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164972
I would just love to be able to find the solution for you, though.

Modems usually use Com2 not 1, so something is using Com1/3 which appears to cause this conflict.  I have yet to find anything on the beeps you are hearing, most perplexing.

Each Motherboard and BIOS is somewhat unique, but on the systems I use, with ASUS, MBs, I disable the onboard com ports within the BIOS to provide me optimum flexibility within the OS.

http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/wbta15000010.htm is somewhat informative for the ESS type of modem, among others.

I'll try further, when time permits.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164985
Are you using Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)?  
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q265728
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164993
I finally found another user who stated access problems and 3 or 4 clicks, as you mentioned.  Theirs turned out to be a modem problem, replaced and fine.  Curious if perhaps your problem modem may have a firmware update for you, but not too familiar with Compaq, sorry to say.
http://www.vee90.net/vblite/showthread.php3?threadid=44
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gm395
ID: 7166395
The external modem is connected as COM1, since there is only one COM port out of the laptop. But COM1 and the external modem work just fine...

I am not using ICS, and Compaq just told me that the modem passes all the diagnostic tests.

As I said, you can quit searching for an answer, and I will just award the points...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7166688
I'll quit searching, just felt compelled to find the answer and learn in the process.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7167015
Thank you.  If, in tbe future, you want to continue this and/or something changes related to this effort, comment and I'll return when I can.
":0) Asta
0