Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is javax

Posted on 2002-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
4,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
In looking at java code, sometimes i see:
import java.foo2
sometimes i see:
import javax.foo1

what's the significance of javax and opposed to java?
0
Comment
Question by:omom
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7122429
This indicates that the library in question is an extension (hence x) to the standard API. Such libraries should be placed in <JAVA_HOME>/jre/lib/ext, then there are no classpath problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jack020800
ID: 24679903
but i tested if my jdk has the javax packages within its lib by trying to import some javax in some sample program, but it gave the same as expected error that, package javax.-- and so on does not exist..!
So i did lots of googling about where to get it, but in vein..people dont seem to be clear with their minds even with jre,jdk,sdk etc terminology.
Can u plz suggest how to get them or which version will support them?

Thanks & Regards
0