Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run a program like a service

Posted on 2002-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi guys... anyone knows how can i add a executable program and run it like a service in windows 2000 server???

thanks everybody
Osmin
0
Comment
Question by:osmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 7122575
Get yourself FireDaemon from here: http://www.firedaemon.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7122606
The W2K Server resource kit also have Microsoft's SVRANY.EXE.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7122607
Or is that SRVANY.EXE???  Whatever...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7122637
True. But is has WAY less options, and FireDeamon is also completely free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckWitt
ID: 7124940
Another way to run an application as a service is the runas command. If you go to a command prompt and type runas /? it will show you the command line parameters for setting this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmin
ID: 7125067
great answer, thanks for all of you guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_lalit
ID: 9106984
Hi guys

how do I run a batch file as a service...bec if i use SVRANY.EXE and install the batch file as service it might stop when I log off...
Has anyone faced this problem??
0