Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exception:  must be followed by either attribute specifications, ">" or "/>"

Posted on 2002-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I get this error when trying to validate an xsd file:

java.io.IOException: Problems occurred:Error on line 20 of document file:/G:/Data/xml/weather2.xsd: Element type "xsd:minInclusiveValue" must be followed by either attribute specifications, ">" or "/>".
at org.enhydra.validation.SchemaParser.parseSchema(SchemaParser.java:122)
at org.enhydra.validation.SchemaParser.<init>(SchemaParser.java:57)
at org.enhydra.validation.Validator.<init>(Validator.java:40)
at org.enhydra.validation.Validator.getInstance(Validator.java:68)
at ValidatorTest.main(ValidatorTest.java:18)

Line 20 is:
    <xsd:minInclusiveValue="0"/>
but that particular line is not really the issue, i suspect.  What is the problem?

weather2.xsd is:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsd:schema xmlns:xsd="http://www/w3/org/1999/XMLSchema">

<xsd:annotation>
  <xsd:documentation>
    Weather Data Schema 4/16/2002
  </xsd:documentation>
<xsd:annotation>

<xsd:element name="historical_weather" type="historical_weather_type"/>

<xsd:complexType name="historical_weather_type">
  <xsd:element name="year" type="year_type" maxOccurs="1" minOccurs="1"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="year_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:year">
    <xsd:minInclusiveValue="0"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="4000"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="month" type="month_type" minOccurs="12" maxOccurs="12"/>

</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="month_type">
  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger">
    <xsd:minInclusiveValue="1"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="12"/>
  </xsd:element>
  <xsd:element name="julian_day" type="julian_day_type" minOccurs="28" maxOccurs="31"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="julian_day_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger">
     <xsd:minInclusiveValue="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="365"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="day" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger">
     <xsd:minInclusiveValue="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="31"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="maximum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal">
     <xsd:minInclusiveValue="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="minimum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal">
     <xsd:minInclusiveValue="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="average_precipitation" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1"/>
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal">
     <xsd:minInclusiveValue="0.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusiveValue="200.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

</xsd:complexType>

</xsd:schema>
0
Comment
Question by:jdaues
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7123379
All your xsd:simpleType elements aren't terminated correctly eg.:

<xsd:simpleType base="xsd:year">

Should be:

<xsd:simpleType base="xsd:year"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 7125007
I can see that that is indeed incorrect.
However, even after correcting this, the same error still occurs.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7125465
Can you post the updated file.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 400 total points
ID: 7129930
Hi,

> Line 20 is:
>   <xsd:minInclusiveValue="0"/>
> but that particular line is not really the issue, i suspect.  What is the problem?

As far as I can see, this is incorrect xml. It's posible that there should be whitespace inside minInclusiveValue (before Value?), or another attibute name before '=' sign. It may well be that you mean attribute xsd:minInclusiveValue of enclosing element. In any case error message is correct. Parser sees '=' right after element name.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 7130041
valid xsd file is:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsd:schema xmlns:xsd="http://www/w3/org/1999/XMLSchema">

<xsd:annotation>
  <xsd:documentation>
    Weather Data Schema 4/16/2002
  </xsd:documentation>
</xsd:annotation>

<xsd:element name="historical_weather" type="historical_weather_type"/>

<xsd:complexType name="historical_weather_type">
  <xsd:element name="year" type="year_type" maxOccurs="1" minOccurs="1"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="year_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:year"/>
    <xsd:minInclusive Value="0"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusive Value="4000"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="month" type="month_type" minOccurs="12" maxOccurs="12"/>

</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="month_type">
  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
    <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusive Value="12"/>
  </xsd:element>
  <xsd:element name="julian_day" type="julian_day_type" minOccurs="28" maxOccurs="31"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="julian_day_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="365"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="day" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="31"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="maximum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="minimum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="average_precipitation" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="0.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="200.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

</xsd:complexType>

</xsd:schema>
0