[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange cable -- what is it?

Posted on 2002-07-01
13
Medium Priority
?
2,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a laptop which I want to use in a library cubicle. The cubicle has a female lan socket and so I went to the store and bought a male-to-male network cable, not looking too hard at the label.

It doesn't work. The computer doesnt see the library's lan.

I also can't use the cable in place of the one I use at home to connect the computer to my adsl modem.

The writing on the cable says
"Enhanced 350MHz PATCH CORD E126126-DG 24AWG 4PR 75degreesC CM(UL) CMG    ETL VERIFIED TO EIA/TIA CAT5e STRAND    CUSTOM MFD IN CHINA FOR SANWA SUPPLY"

For all the points please try to explain to me
a) what all the abbreviations mean

b) why it doesnt work with the library lan, and what cord would I need to get for that

c) why it doesnt work with my adsl modem and what cord would I need to get for that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glebspy
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7122590
ps can I do anything useful with the cord I bought?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7122695
You probably need a crossover cable rather than a patch cable.

This will probably resolve the ADSL cable problem, and also the Library.

A patch cable is straight thru,, and is used with a HYB norn\mally.

For other things you need a Crossover cable when directly connecting between 2 devices with no HUB/switch.

CAT 5 E and all the rest are simply standards.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7122702
a HYB norn\mally.
 should be
a Hub Normally.

The cable is a perfectly normal patch cable, but what you need is a CROSSOVER cable CAT 5.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7122907
I was actually going to say the opposite - I think you probably purchased a crossover by mistake and need a normal straight through cable.  

If you look at the ends of the cable, a normal patch cable will have all the wires in the same order.  A cross-over reverses pins 1 and 3 as well as 2 and 6.  If by some strange chance you bought a roll-over, it reverses all 8 - 1 with 8, 2 with 7, and so on.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 1200 total points
ID: 7123250
"Enhanced 350MHz PATCH CORD E126126-DG 24AWG 4PR 75degreesC CM(UL) CMG    ETL VERIFIED TO EIA/TIA CAT5e STRAND    CUSTOM MFD IN CHINA FOR SANWA SUPPLY"

350MHz says that it is rated frequency range of up to 350MHz.

E126126-DG is a model or part number (I think).  I bet that the DG stands for "Data Grade"

24AWG says that the wire is 24 gauge on the American Wire Gauge standard.

4PR says that there are 4 pairs of wire in the cable.

75degreesC says that the wire will work at temperatures up to 75 degrees Celsius.

CM(UL) CMG shows that the cable meets certain electical and flammability specifications.  UL stands for Underwriters  Laboratories Inc.  They are an independent, not-for-profit product safety testing and certification organization.  They are internationally recognized.  CM and CMG are flammability ratings for cable.  This cable is spec'd for General Building Wiring use (not to be used in plenum and riser space).  The CM and CMG ratings are covered in article 800 in the National Electrical Code.

ETL verified means electrically verified, I think.  This means that they used an electrical cable testing device to certify the cable as meeting electrical standards.

EIA/TIA Cat5e STRAND says that the cable meets the EIA/TIA Category 5 Enhanced Ethernet stranded cabling standard. This is now an official part of the EIA/TIA 568A standard.  For more info on Cat5 cabling, see http://www.lanshack.com/highlights/cat5notes.htm

The rest should be obvious.

Your cable should be a straight-thru cable.  You could need a cross-over cable, as mentioned above, or your new cable could be bad.  

Hope it helps!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7123254
MFD = manufactured.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7123261
Hi, thanks for all your help.

I am still extremely confused.

The consensus seems to be that what I need is a straight trough cable, and not a cross-over cable.

The consensus also seems to be that a patch cable is a straight through cable.

But my cable says "patch" on it ..

So doesnt that mean my cable should work? I really have trouble believing that it`s faulty.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7123268
ok sorry I guess I misinterpreted.

scraig is the only one that says I need a straight-through, so I`ll go with the others for now.

Thanks all for doing a great job on explaining.. I`ll buy a crossover cable and ask again if there`s still a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7123274
I`m going to try to divide the points between mbruner and sysexpert so stay tuned
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7123343
Hello all, glebspy has asked Community support to perform a split for two Experts.  The slpit will go as follows:

300=mbruner
200=SysExpert

I have lowered the points here to 300 for the first split and have created a question for SysExpert here for 200 points.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20318484

Thanks to all.

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator
@ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7123792
hi everyone

I made a mistake .. scraig is right. The patch cable I bought was a crossover and when I replaced it with a straightthrough, the problem was solved. I owe scraig some points. Stand by..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7124499
Well, glad you got it working!  I thought it would be extremely odd for you to have to use a cross on your library LAN.  Also, there are a good number of DSL modems that require straight cables.  This is why I figured you had acquired a cross-over by mistake and just needed a standard patch.

On your question regarding if it's good for anything - crossovers are used all the time.  Primarily they are used when hooking up two machines directly without a hub or if you want to hook up two hubs or switches without using an uplink port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 7125058
0