Solved

Deleting EPS files

Posted on 2002-07-01
10
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am running Windows XP Home Edition. I have EPS files that are on my computer (desktop and other folders) that will not delete. It says that they are being used by another person or program and to close any programs that may be using the file and try again.  I have done all that and no difference in the outcome.
0
Comment
Question by:cindy31
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 7123013
Try to reboot your computer and then delete it. If it didn't help, press right mouse button on the taskbar, choose Task Manager->Processes and try to close some tasks by pressing End Process button. Don't close SYSTEM tasks. Try to delete a file you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 7124225
Welcome to the wonderful world of microsoft windows.  i have had the same problem with some random files. it's no fun. kamarey's suggestion might be the way to go. otherwise. you could also boot into dos. using a dos boot disk, and delete it that way.

M
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7128114
Update and run your AV software too. It could be a virus.
Also close and unload everything in your system tray, one of them could be holding the files.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OGee
ID: 7166377
if your hard disk is FAT 32 all you got to do is boot through a bootable CD or Floppy and delete them from the DOS command prompt.

OR you can use the (QuickWiper 7.2) software to do that from you windows.

and if nothing worked so try to Analyze and Defrag your hard disk and then trun it of for one hour and turn it on again, Then try to delete the file through a windows
Safe Mode or Normal windows Mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenalth earned 50 total points
ID: 7276570
When you click on an EPS file XP tries to get the thumbnail and other info from it, but it leaves the file open so you can't delete it. It does it to a few other file types too, argh.

After a fresh boot, view the directory in a mode other than Thumbnail or Tile, select multiple files with the lasso (make an extra file if you have to), and then delete.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icetea1980
ID: 7286123
BUG ...eventually after some time later........u will be able to delete it!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Glenalth
ID: 11786816
My method does work.

Windows can be very irritating.
0