Solved

Data copy

Posted on 2002-07-01
10
113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I don't know if this is the place to ask this question but here I go. I wanted to sell my computer to a friend. However! I do not want to let go whats on my hard drive. How do I copy ALL of the stuff that is on my current hard drive over to another one? My main concern is that I DO NOT want to reinstall programs and tweak everything. I hate that!!! It's time consuming for me. I just want to copy all from one drive over to the other and then install it into the new computer and VOILA!!! I'm done!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ansv49
ID: 7123790
Use ghost from Symantec there you can get all info from your harddisk without reinstalling it.
the fastest way to do this is to clone between the harddrives.
When you have bought Symantec Ghost version 6 or 7 start it via windows98 Boot diskette.
Then choose Partition there you can make the choice of source disk and destination drive.
This will take less then 5 minutes to do.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7123864
If the OS is Win2000 or XP then I am afraid that just cloning the drive may not work. Win2000 does not cooperate very well when the HD is transfered from one machine, set of hardware or motherboard etc. Chances are it won't even boot. Sometimes doing a Repair or and in-place upgrade (reinstalling over the top of itself) will get you past this but usually it doesn't. You may be facing a lot more daunting task then you realize.

Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ansv49
ID: 7123875
If he has ghost then he just can use ghostexplorer and then just restore the info he want to migrate into his new system.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7123889
I don't about that. With Win2000 it just is not that simple. It can be a real royal pain in the backside if one doesn't do some preperation as outlined in the "How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware" link. Win2000 and XP usually just don't play well when moved to a different machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7123932
I agree with CrazyOne here--you'd be best off doing a clean install on your new system, then copy all your DATA files from the old machine to the new one. (This could be done either via a network connection, a direct cable connection, or by temporarily attaching the old drive as a slave to the new one and copying the files off that way).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 7124506
I see what your saying pjknibbs. But I really don't have a lot of DATA. And if I do...most of it is on the server. I just don't want to sit down and reinstall the OS and then reinstall AAAALLLLLLLL the softwares again!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7125000
Hi Sith
Take a look at the links in my first comment. They outline what to do to migrate from one system to another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 7130875
Like always you've been very helpful!!  Thanks Crazy! :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7130924
You are welcome and glad we could help you. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 7130958
Hey Crazy...if you know MAC'S,please check out my post in the MAC section. MAC NETWORKING
0