Solved

Accessing Exchange over dial-up...HELP

Posted on 2002-07-01
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Here's my situation -
We are running Exchange 5.5 on a Windows NT 4.0 server
We have a Lantronics Remote Access dial-in box (LRS2)

Our dial-up setup has always worked fine...but now all of a sudden our XP clients are having problems.  They can dial-in and login to the domain.  But when they go to Outlook it's as if the Exchange server can not be found.

If I ping the ip address of the exchange server it pings fine.  If I ping the name of the exchange server it doesn't ping.  I've tried putting the IP address in for the server in the Outlook profile, but I still can't get email to work.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:trbosol
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7124440
Have you tried adding an entry in the lmhosts file on the client machines to resolve the name?


0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 7125052
I'm not familar w/ lmhosts - I unchecked that option on the client to see if that made any difference.

How do you go about adding a name to the lmhosts file?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 100 total points
ID: 7125070
find your lmhosts file and make sure it does not have a .sam extension.Then add an entry to the top of the file like:

<ip address>   <exchange-svr name>  #PRE #DOM:<domain-name>

for example:

192.168.1.100   myexchange   #PRE #DOM:mydomain

Then from a dos prompt type:

nbtstat -R

Then type:

nbtstat -c

nbtstat -c will show you if the entries were entered successfully. If it looks like they were,you should be able to ping the exchange server by name.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nnaxor
ID: 7125135
You also may need to add the domain to your dial up networking properties.  What operating system are you using on the clients?  NT Workstation?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7125225
Wait, let me get this striaght, you are trying to use MAPI, over a WAN, dialing up?........hmm....seen it done before, but expect more problems in the future once you get this resolved. I would recommend Outlook Web Access for home users, or users trying to access their email over a WAN. (MAPI is a bandwidth eater, and will kill you when trying to accessing Exchange over a WAN)

If Outlook is a must, then vinnyd79 is guiding you in the right direction, you MUST have NAME resolution with MAPI to Exchange. I would use a hosts file, it's easier, and designed more for "name resolution" and DNS: under the default entry of

127.0.0.1   localhost        (add the below line)
ex ip address   servername

where "ex ip address", is the ip address of the server...

P.S. - look into O.W.A. for accessing email from home and while out of the office, it is what is was designed for. (just to prevent future problems - which i can almost gaurantee will occur)

Hope this helps!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 7125414
the clients at XP clients that are having the problems.  I will try your suggestions.
0