Solved

Can't see System tray after I open a window with auto hide on.

Posted on 2002-07-01
28
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is a tough one to explain.  I start out with my tray on the top of the screen in win 98se with auto hide on.  When I open a window the tray goes away.  (which is just fine)  When I want the tray I used to be able to move the mouse to the top of the screen and the tray would come back down.  Now I need to move my window down in order to see the tray.  It's a pain to have to move all the windows down everytime I want to get to the tray.  How can I fix this?

Thank you,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:docfxit
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7123393
Bring up the Start menu by pressing Ctrl-Esc (or the special key on your keyboard), choose Settings, and choose Taskbar. In the Taskbar Properties dialog, toggle the check box labeled Auto Hide. That is, if it's not checked, check it; if it's checked, clear the check mark. Click OK. That should bring the Taskbar back into view. Now go back and restore your preferred value for the Auto Hide check box.

If this doesn't work, then you may have to adjust your screen resolution in Settings -> Control Panel -> Display -> Settings.  Or perhaps the problem is that you have set the top to bottom width of your Desktop view too wide, and you need to use the controls on your monitor to decrease this value a little bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7123425
I tobbled the Auto Hide,   Didn't work.
I changed my screen resolution from 800x600 to 640x480 and then back again.  Didn't work.
I changed the controls on the outside of the monitor to decrease the size of the screen. And I moved the screen down.  Didn't work.

Next guess?

Thank you,

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7123427
tobbled = toggled
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7123437
What window are you opening up which hides the taskbar?  Any window, or only certain programs?  Are the windows you are opening up maximized?  If so, perhaps you can resize them so they "look" maximized but aren't really, and this might do the trick...
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7123444
That is a trick I have been using for some time now.  I have a couple window that doesn't work with.  They are AS/400 Client Access V5R1.  When I don't maximize them they are only able to stretch down half the page.   I can't drag them any farther.  I'd like to find the cause and fix it.

Thank you,

Gary
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7123464
Are you meaning the taskbar?
Right click on it , then click on properties, now make sure to select the "keep taskbar on top of other windows"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7123467
No, Ray, I think he wants to use the auto hide feature for the taskbar, but then after it gets hidden by certain windows, he cannot get it back.  At least that is how I read his question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7123485
Look into the controls/properties area of the client screen your using.  Generally you need to adjust the number of lines that are being represented.  Many time the default would be say 25 and thus only half screen.  Increasing to 44 or 55 gives a larger screen area while still enabling the tool bar to be accessed.

Also if you increase the line count you may need to decrease the font size else it all runs off the page.  The alternate is to increase line count but also increase screen resolution upward.

Hope this helps
ITsy

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7123489
Also it sounds like you have the tray at the top of the screen, since emulation windows always attempt to occupy from top down they tend to naturally cover the area occupied by the tool bar.  Consider moving the tool bar to the bottom where the emualtion may not be in the way.

ITsy
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7123572
Hi  rayt333,

I don't have "keep taskbar on top of other windows" in my properties.  And I am trying to hide the taskbar when I am not using it.  Are you sure that selection is available in '98?

Hi ITsy,

I looked at the controls for my display.  I don't see anything that lets me adjust the number of lines.    I have always had the system tray at the top of the screen and it worked fine until one fine day when it decided to give me a headache.   I have it at the top because I use PCAnywhere on a lot of systems that have the tray on the bottom.  I can't control their tray if mine is on the bottom also.

I think the problem is in the registry someplace.

Thank you,

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7123586
withdrawing - nothing furhter to offer. :)

ITsy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7124195
this maybe of some help it is something I used to sort out a simular prob on someones computer in the past.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q247502

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7124367
I believe you are experiencing what I have experienced when changing themes.  The task bar goes away when you change a theme.  The way that I have found to get it back is to change the resolution and then change it back, as has already been mentioned.  That has always worked for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7125041
If you right click the task bar in a blank place and select properties you will get the taskbar properties window. On the taskbar options tab, the very first check box is "Always on Top" check it. If it is checked, then un-check it, apply the chnages, re-check it, aply the changes, then OK and test. I beleive this is what what rayt333 was speaking of and he just couldn't remember the exact wording.

Same steps as above in MS lingo:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q199161

Deleting the StuckRects key in the registry is a little drastic but it may come to that, it sure will blow away ANY taskbar settings and start you fresh again.

Cheers All.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7125114
Some how it stated working.  You all did great.  I tried each suggestion one at a time and non worked yesterday.  For some reason it started working today.  I'm really not sure which one made it work since I kept trying all suggestions over and over again in case it was a sequence of changes that might have fixed it.  
All is great now.

Thank you very much,

Gary
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7125144
Well, if you're not sure which one made it start working then you shouldn't have given me the points. Maybe someone could contact a mod and we'll split the points, since rayt333 posted my suggestion first, I only posted it a little more clearly, he should get the points for me...I realy don't feel I deserve any points here since all my statements were suggested by someone else first....whatever you guys decide is fine by me.....

Cheers All.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7125147
aaahhhhh, maybe a reboot activated one of the changes today. Did you reboot the machine at all yesterday...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7125244
I did re-boot the PC at some point yesterday.  I didn't today.  I really wish there was an easier way to split points here.  You are correct the suggestions were made before.  Sometimes making a suggestion clearer is all it takes.  I don't know why when rayt333 said " Are you meaning the taskbar?   Right click on it , then click on properties, now make sure to select the "keep taskbar on top of other windows" " For some reason I didn't see the option "Always on top".   That was stupid of me.  I was impressed when you pointed out that I really did have an option "Always on top" and I was very impressed when you not only explain that deleting StuckRects was a little drastic but that you mentioned that it blow all taskbar settings.  

Sometimes clarification really does help.

Thank you,

Gary

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7125662
Glad you got it going, I am running WinXP and the options for the taskbar is slightly different then Win98. They do the same thing just the wording is slightly different.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7126550
I'll post a question and give Rayt333 some points for this because he did post the suggestion first. NOW, what I am not sure of is exactly how many points I DID get for this question. Poster gave 20 points and a grade "A". Is that 120 points or 220 points? Anybody know, and anybody now how I can figure this out in the future? Where do I go on EE to find the point system descritption....I have looked (albeit not very hard) and can't seem to see it...?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7126580
If it was a 20 point question and an A was the grade, the total expert points were 80 (20x4).  A B would use a multiplier of 3, C equals 2.  If you post points for RayT and do a 50/50 split, you should only post 10 points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7126587
Really? OK if you say so, but how do I get this information in the future..in other words where did you find it. And thanks for posting it Slink9...I'm going to go post a question for Rayt333 right now....

Cheers...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7126600
Well, I tried to post a question worth 10 points but it won't let me do anything less than 20 points...I guess rayt333 will have to get the mods involved if he wants the 50/50 split...I am agreeable to that arrangement.

Cheers All.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7126609
I thought you couldn't do anything less than 50.  The mods can fix the situation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7126628
I don't know where to find that info.  That is just the way it is.  I am sure there is a newbie section that tells you that.  I havan't been a newbie for so long that I have no idea where it is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7126637
Well, I haven't been a newbie for awhile either..5 years or so I beleive, but thats neither here nor there. I have browse the site looking but find no mention about bonus points awarded due to grades..oh well, thanks for everything slink9. Maybe some kind MOD will guide me in the right direction or just explain it here for me to copy/paste for future reference..

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7126988
Hi guys,

Let me help you.  I'll post a question for ray and give him 100 some points.

No Prob.

Gary

This origional question was worth 200 points.  When you see it on your side after the question is answered it cost 10% to read the question.  That's why you see 20 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docfxit
ID: 7128190
Hi,

I have sent ray 100 points so now everyone can feel good.  :-)

Gary
0